The point-of-care monitoring of blood clotting function and plate function by using TEG6s under continuation or cessation of anti-platelets and direct oral anticoagulants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Edanaga Mitsutaka  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70616169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血小板機能 / 質的血液凝固機能 / 抗血小板薬 / DOAC / 中止期間 / 手術前モニタリング / TEG6s / 血液凝固機能 / 超高齢化社会 / 薬物動態 / 高齢者 / 血液粘弾性検査 / 一般採血 / 凝固特性 / 血液凝固・血小板機能測定装置
Outline of Research at the Start
2016年に抗血栓療法中の区域麻酔・神経ブロックガイドラインでは、麻酔科医が抗血小板薬の継続および中止に関する介入はできない。一部の抗凝固薬に関しては、一般採血の結果が薬物動態の指標となるが、抗血小板薬および近年処方が増えているDOACでは、効果を判断する指標がなく、未だにモニタリングが確立されていない。薬物動態は個々人で異なり、循環器疾患を合併した高齢者に対しては注意が必要である。そこで、抗血小板薬およびDOAC内服継続および中止された65歳以上の高齢者の質的凝固機能および血小板機能を測定し、血液凝固機能および血小板機能測定のスタンダード化を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using TEG6s which is one of the viscoelastic point-of-care devices, we surveyed platelet function and qualitative blood clotting function for continuation or cessation of anti-platelets or direct oral coagulants (DOAC) at the preoperative state and just after operation. We used the platelet mapping method for the patients (n=42) who medicated anti-platelets, and the global hemostasis method for the patients (n=17) who medicated DOAC. The platelet function and blood clotting function were each measured by using about 300 microliter whole blood. As a results, 13 patients were recognized platelet dysfunction at the preoperative state and 22 patients were platelet dysfunction at just after operation. On the other hand, 8 patients were recognized abnormal blood clotting function at the preoperative state and 8 patients were abnormal blood clotting function at just after operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗血小板薬に関して、近年の数々のガイドラインからDAPTの使用が普及していることを考えると、血栓のリスクは軽減されるものの、出血リスクが高くなることが大いに予想される。本研究結果から、一般採血では薬物の残存効果は測定できないため、一律に同じ日程の中止期間を設定するのではなく、手術前の血小板機能モニタリングが必要であると考えられた。DOACに関しては、抗血小板薬とは異なり、本装置にて残存効果を直接的にモニタリングはできない。しかしながら、研究結果を踏まえて質的な血液凝固機能を測定する意義は大きいと考えられた。