The quest for the appropriate anesthetic agents for patients undergoing cancer surgery-What is the best analgesic agent?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NIWA HIDETOMO  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20374845)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsnatural killer cell / 抗癌免疫 / レミフェンタニル / オピオイド / 癌手術 / 細胞傷害性アッセイ / ナチュラルキラー細胞傷害活性 / 細胞傷害性 / natural killer cells / 癌切除術 / remifentanil / cancer surgery / general anesthesia
Outline of Research at the Start
Natural killer (以下NK) 細胞は、生体に備わっている抗癌免疫細胞の一つであり、腫瘍細胞殺傷能力を持つ。癌切除術後にNK細胞活性を維持することが、術後の再発を減らし、患者の予後を改善する。これまでに、申請者は、麻酔薬がNK細胞活性に与える影響に関する研究を進めてきた。近年、世界的に麻酔科医が、手術麻酔の鎮痛目的に、麻薬であるレミフェンタニルを選択するようになったが、同薬のNK細胞活性に与える影響については、基礎研究レベルのデータから不足している。
本研究は、鎮痛薬、レミフェンタニルが、癌切除を受ける患者のNK細胞活性にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an integral part of innate immunity, natural killer (NK) cells kill cancer cells. Thus, the NK cell cytotoxicity (NKCC) suppressed by surgical stress during cancer surgery may be associated with poor outcomes. Remifentanil could attenuate the NKCC suppression after cancer surgery due to its strong anti-nociceptive action. However, the effect of remifentanil on the NKCC is unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate such effect of remifentanil. We established the in vitro experiment model using human cell lines (the cell line K562 as target cells and the NK cell line KHYG1as effecter cells). The NK cells were treated with 3-60 nM remifentanil (the remifentanil groups) or without remifentanil (the control) for 24 h. The post-treatment NKCC was measured with a lactate dehydrogenase assay and compared among the treatment groups. The dose dependent reduction of NKCC was found in the remifentanil groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レミフェンタニルは、癌手術における標準的な鎮痛薬であり、日本の外科手術において最も使用頻度が高い麻薬鎮痛薬であるが、その抗癌免疫であるNatural killer cell活性(NKCC)への影響についての研究データは、基礎研究レベルから不足している。今回、我々はヒトNK細胞株を用いた基礎研究モデルを確立し、レミフェンタニルがNKCCを用量依存性に抑制することを明らかにした。生来のヒトNK細胞は、培養が難しく、多くの実験を行えないことが問題だったが、今回、培養が容易なヒトNK細胞株を使用してこの問題を解決した。このことは、今後、さらに詳細な基礎実験を行う上での利点となる。