The development of the novel therapy for the neuropathic pain via pregnancy-induced analgesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10551492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords妊娠鎮痛 / 前帯状皮質 / オピオイド受容体 / ミクログリア / 神経障害性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
研究期間内に,妊娠マウスを用いた神経障害性疼痛モデルにおいて,前帯状皮質の免疫組織学的解析を行い,脳内の免疫細胞であるミクログリアおよびアストロサイトが妊娠鎮痛に果たす役割を明らかにする.さらに前帯状皮質の分子学的解析を行い,オピオイド受容体の発現を解析することで前帯状皮質が妊娠鎮痛に果たす役割を解明する.
最終的には,妊娠鎮痛の形成に関わるオピオイド受容体の遺伝子を搭載したウイルスベクターを用いて,非妊娠マウスを用いた神経障害性疼痛モデルの前帯状皮質の神経細胞に形質導入を行い,前帯状皮質のオピオイド受容体の発現が増加することで行動学的に神経障害性疼痛が改善することを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnancy-induced analgesia develops in late pregnancy, but its mechanisms are unclear. We demonstrated that pregnancy-induced analgesia ameliorated neuropathic pain by suppressing the activation of microglia in the anterior cingulate cortex in partial sciatic nerve ligation-treated mice. Notably, we also demonstrated that pregnancy produced the upregulation of the δ-opioid receptor in the anterior cingulate cortex. The present results significantly extend our knowledge of the mechanisms of pregnancy-induced analgesia, which could lead to new treatment for neuropathic pain in patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛に代表される慢性疼痛は既存の治療法では十分な鎮痛が得られず,新規治療法の確立が急務である.妊娠そのものが慢性疼痛患者の痛みを和らげる事象は“妊娠鎮痛”と呼ばれており,性ホルモン以外の機序が関与することが明らかになっている.本研究の結果から,前帯状皮質のδオピオイド受容体の増加が妊娠鎮痛の機序の一端を担う可能性が示唆された.本研究は,既存の治療法とは全く異なる妊娠鎮痛の機序を介した神経障害性疼痛の新規治療戦略を提案するものであり,神経障害性疼痛患者の痛み治療の開発を発展させるため,社会に果たす意義は大きいと考える.