Evaluation of endogenous and exogenous energy utilization by metabolomics in the early phase energy metabolism of critically ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Taku  千葉大学, 災害治療学研究所, 准教授 (50375789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMetabolomics / 重症患者 / エネルギー代謝 / 同化反応 / 異化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的はこれまで明確ではなかった栄養投与を開始すべきタイミングを,代謝産物(metabolome)の解析(metabolomics)により判断できることを示すことである.ICUに緊急入室し長期の人工呼吸管理を要する重症患者でエネルギー消費量ならびに対組成の変化を測定し、その時のmetabolomeが異化反応時のパターンを示すか同化反応時のパターンを示すかによって、内因性あるいは外因性のエネルギー利用の関係や推移を評価することを試みる.更に,高額で時間もかかる代謝産物の測定に代わり,日常的に用いられる生理学的モニタリングや生化学的検査で同様の評価が可能な方法を合わせて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to show that metabolomics can help determine the optimal timing to start administering nutrition in critically ill patients, which has not been clearly defined to date. Untargeted metabolomics was performed using serum samples of ten critically ill patients, collected for 7 consecutive days had after admission to the ICU. The energy expenditurs of the patients were measured by indirect calorimetry, and laboratory findings and vital signs were also recorded. We demonstrated that metabolomes associated with changes in nutritional metabolism according to the evolution of the critical illness increased or decreased over time, and that the patterns differed between septic and non-septic patients. The relationship between the metabolomic change and energy consumption and other clinical characteristics are currently under further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では重症患者の早期の代謝動態変化を,網羅的metabolomicsによりICU入室から7日間連続採取した検体を用いて,症例数は10例と少ないものの詳細に解析することができた.Metabolomeの経時的な変化に加え,敗血症と非敗血症では検出されるmetabolomeのパターンが変わることが判明した,これは,栄養投与を開始する際,病態についても考慮が必要となることを示唆している.Metabolomicsの結果と臨床兆候との関連性については解析中だが、バイタルサインや臨床法検査の結果などとの関連が見出せれば,より簡便な指標で栄養投与のタイミングを測ることができるようになる.