A Verification of the effects of ginsenoside Rb1 (gRb1) and dihydroginsenoside Rb1 (dgRb1) on the mild traumatic brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
sakanaka masahiro  愛媛大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60170601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 鵬翔  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40380216)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軽度外傷性脳損傷(mTBI) / ジンセノサイドRb1 / 高次脳機能障害 / 慢性外傷脳症(CTE) / 軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI) / 神経炎症 / 紅蔘 / ジンセノサイド
Outline of Research at the Start
軽度外傷性脳損傷(Mild Traumatic brain injury, MTBI)では、脳に明確な損傷部位を特定できない場合が多い。記憶力、注意力の低下などの高次脳機能障害がよく見られる。グリア細胞の活性化などによる神経炎症がMTBIに共通する病理所見として注目されている。紅蔘成分ジンセノサイドRb1(gRb1)及びその誘導体ジヒドロジンセノサイドRb1(dgRb1)が神経炎症抑止作用を介して脊髄損傷/脳梗塞治療効果を示した。そこで、本研究では神経炎症を主たる病態とするMTBIモデル動物を用いてgRb1及びその誘導体dgRb1の治療効果とその作用機構を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proved that the intravenous administration of ginsenoside Rb1 (gRb1) or dihydroginsenoside Rb1 (dgRb1) improves executive function disorders caused by mild traumatic brain injury (MTBI) in mice. Compared to mice treated with saline (vehicle), mice treated with gRb1/dgRb1 showed reduction of proinflammatory cytokine expressions and suppression of glial cell activation in the brain after MTBI. As a result, the administration of gRb1/dgRb1 to mice with MTBI alleviated hyperlocomotion and spatial cognition dysfunction when compared to vehicle infusion. A less Phospho-Tau expression in gRb1/dgRb1-treated mice at 6 months after MTBI as compared to vehicle-infused mice indicates that the onset of chronic traumatic encephalopathy (CTE) is postponed in gRb1/dgRb1 treated mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽度外傷性脳損傷(MTBI)による高次脳機能障害と続発する慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)が大きな社会問題となっているが、その経過は未だに不明である。我々の研究では、gRb1/dgRb1の投与によりMTBIモデルマウスの高次脳機能障害症状が改善された。更に約6ケ月間の長期実験で、gRb1/dgRb1を投与されたMTBIモデルマウス脳内のタウタンパク質の蓄積量が対照群より減少した。これらの結果より、MTBIによる高次脳機能障害と続発する慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)に対するgRb1/dgRb1の治療効果が明らかになった。本研究成果は、今後新たな治療法開発につながると期待される。