Regulation of septic left ventricular diastolic function by a novel heart failure treatment targeting SERCA2a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki HIronori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60368941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉富 修  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (30380926)
関野 元裕  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 准教授 (40380927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords敗血症 / 敗血症性心筋症 / SERCA2a / 心筋拡張障害 / 敗血症ラットモデル / 心筋拡張能障害 / ラット / P-Vループ / ホスホランバン / 拡張障害 / リアノジン受容体 / SERCA2A / 敗血症性心筋障害 / 心筋細胞内Ca輸送 / 豚敗血症生体モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、敗血症性心筋症の概念が提唱され、心筋拡張障害が敗血症性ショックの独立した予後予測因子であることが報告されている。その機序については心筋細胞内Ca2+濃度調節障害の関与が注目されている。一方、心筋細胞ではSERCA2aとその制御因子PLNが、細胞内Ca2+濃度の調節を担っている。不全心ではSERCA2a活性化が、心筋収縮能・弛緩能促進をもたらすことが明らかとなり、標的とする新規治療薬の開発が注目されている。本研究では豚敗血症モデルでSERCA2a・PLNに作用する薬剤が敗血症性心筋症に与える影響と機序を明らかにする事により、敗血症患者の救命率改善を目的とした治療戦略の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought the LPS dosage that would produce a rat sepsis model, and established a goal regarding the appropriate dosage. Along with this, a sepsis model, the cecum ligation sepsis model (CLP model), was also created and compared to see which would be more appropriate. The LPS sepsis model was found to have more stable data. We are currently evaluating septic myocardial status by assessing cardiac function in the sepsis model using echocardiography. However, echocardiographic data currently vary, and although we have obtained a septic state (sepsis model), it is somewhat difficult to establish a stable septic cardiomyopathy state. In parallel, we are measuring circulatory dynamics in the sepsis model in a P-V loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心筋拡張障害が敗血症性ショックの独立した予後予測因子であることが報告されている。一方、心筋細胞においてSERCA2aとPLNは、心筋細胞内Ca2+濃度の調節を担い、不全心において、SERCA2a機能活性化は、弛緩能促進をもたらす事が判明し、SERCA2a-PLN系を標的とする新規心不全治療薬の開発が注目されている。本研究で はラット敗血症モデルを用いて、SERCA2aとPLNに作用する薬剤が敗血症性心筋症に与える影響を明らかにする事を目的とする。 SERCA2a-PLN系によるCa2+濃度調節と敗血症性心筋拡張障害の関わりを明らかにすることにより、敗血症患者の救命率改善を目的としている。