IL-18 as a therapeutic target for sepsis-associated encephalopathy and long-term prognosis of septic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Joji Kotani  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80360270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / IL-18 / 敗血症後症候群 / 長期予後 / 敗血症 / T細胞 / アストロサイト / 脳内炎症 / interleukin-18
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症性脳症(SAE)は感染に続発したびまん性の脳機能障害で、重症敗血症患者の重度認知障害の発症に関与する。その発症には脳内のInterleukin (IL)や血液脳関門の破綻が関連すると示唆されるが、十分に解明されていない。本研究は、腹膜炎型マウス敗血症モデルにて①1)脳内炎症メディエーター、2)血液脳関門の破綻、3)認知機能の観点から、SAE発症のメカニズムを詳細に解明すること、②新たな治療法を探索することである。中でも、IL-1βと同じスーパーファミリーに属するIL-18に注目し、この阻害がSAEに与える影響を解析、発症メカニズム明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether interleukin (IL)-18 involves in the pathogenesis of sepsis-associated encephalopathy (SAE), we analyzed the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the brain after sepsis. On day 8 after sepsis induction with the mouse, significant expression of inflammatory cytokines was observed in the brain, but IL-18 was not changed. Microglia, astrocytes, neutrophils, monocytes, and γδ T cells, which are predicted to induce brain inflammation, increased immediately after the induction of sepsis. Significant cognitive, mental, and physical impairments were observed in each behavioral test of septic mice performed one week after sepsis induction. 6, 12, and 18 months after sepsis induction, significant cognitive and physical impairments were observed in the septic mice compared with control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療技術等の革新により敗血症生存者は増加している一方、彼らの予後は不良である。モデルマウスの実験では、本研究においてターゲットとしていたIL-18は残念ながら顕著な変動は認められなかったが、敗血症性脳症の発症や緩和に脳で増加するT細胞が関与することが明らかとなり、新たな治療ターゲットとして提案することができた。
また、これまで敗血症誘導から一年以上経過したマウスの行動試験を行った知見は、本研究以外にはない。有意ではなかったが敗血症マウスの生存率の低下や、顕著な認知、運動機能の低下が認められたことは、一部、ヒトにおける既知の知見と合致した。今後、治療モデルとして貢献できると考えられる。