Investigating the Role of Bone Marrow Progenitor Cells in Multiple Organ Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tabata Takahisa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90278200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 一弘  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50378486)
藤野 和典  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402716)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多臓器不全 / プロインスリン陽性細胞 / 骨髄造血幹細胞 / 糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
多臓器不全は難治性かつ致死的な病態であるものの、未だメカニズムの解明には至っていない。申請者は今までの研究結果より、骨髄造血前駆細胞の異常が多臓器不全の原因となる可能性があると考えるに至った。本研究は、人および動物モデルにて骨髄造血前駆細胞の異常化から臓器不全に至るメカニズムを調査すること。骨髄造血前駆細胞を標的とした新たな治療法を探索することを目的としている。本研究において証明を試みる「骨髄造血前駆細胞の異常が多臓器不全の原因となる」とする仮説は、多臓器不全の多彩な症状を一元的に説明しうる、新たな病態の発見となり、有効な治療法の開発につながるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple organ Dysfunction Syndrome (MODS) is a highly lethal and intractable disease caused by invasive procedures such as sepsis, trauma, severe acute pancreatitis, and invasive surgeries. We hypothesized that abnormal bone marrow hematopoietic stem / projenitor cells may cause MODS, which results in a variety of organ dysfunctions. The expression rate of insulin mRNA in CD34-positive cells of patients admitted to the intensive care unit (ICU) was increased in the non-survivor group. And the expression of CD34/proinsulin/DCSTAMP co-positive cells by flow cytometry tended to increase in the non-survivor group and the MODS patients group. These results strongly suggests that abnormalities in bone marrow stem / progenitor cells occur in patients with MODS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多臓器不全発症のメカニズムには、様々な仮説が提唱され、多くの治療法が試みられてきたが、未だ死亡率を劇的に下げるような有効な治療法の開発には至っていない。多臓器不全の臓器不全と糖尿病合併症の間には、臓器不全進行の速さは異なるが、類似点が数多く存在し、共通の発症メカニズムが存在する可能性がある。糖尿病においては骨髄造血幹細胞に異常が生じていることが報告されているが、多臓器不全における骨髄造血幹細胞の異常については、申請者の知る限り本研究が初めての報告である。この成果により、多臓器不全の発症メカニズム、ひいては新たな治療法の開発につながり、多臓器不全の予後改善に貢献できるものと考えている。