Establishment of additional Vitamin C therapy for the suppression of oxidative stress from patients with severe traumatic injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Ryuichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 修  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40215968)
松本 重清  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90274761)
濡木 真一  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50423702)
安部 隆三  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30375795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ビタミンC / 電子スピン共鳴装置 / 外傷 / 重症外傷 / 救急患者 / 補充療法 / VCR/DMSO / ラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
重症外傷患者では血中ビタミンCが低下し、通常の輸液栄養管理のみでは経時的に減少枯渇していくことが示されている。本研究では重症外傷患者においての血中ビタミンCの動向を把握分析し、さらに酸化ストレスマーカーや炎症性マーカー、各代謝産物などを測定評価しそのメカニズム解明を図る。その上で重症外傷患者へのVC補充療法を確立するために介入研究を行い、ビタミンCが過剰な酸化ストレスを抑制し、酸化ストレスや全身性炎症反応や多臓器傷害の改善に寄与するかどうか検討する。最終的には重症外傷患者に対するビタミンC補充療法を確立し、外傷患者への非手術的治療の確立および普及を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin C levels are low in the acute phase of severe trauma, and the low levels persist for about a week with normal nutritional management alone. These low vitamin C levels were associated with organ damage. This suggests that vitamin C may be a marker of the degree of organ damage in severe trauma patients. In addition, we found that appropriate supplementation may lead to improved outcomes in patients with severe trauma. As there have been reports of harm caused by excessive vitamin C administration, it is important to supplement vitamin C at the appropriate time and in the appropriate amount, with real-time monitoring as in this study, rather than simply supplementing a fixed amount of vitamin C for a fixed period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症外傷患者におけるビタミンCの動向についてはこれまで報告がほぼ無い。今回の検討で、急性期にビタミンCが低下しておりこれが臓器障害と関係していることが証明されたことは今後のビタミンC補充療法の確立にむけて大きな前進と言える。ビタミンCは一般的な食品にも含まれる比較的安価で安全性の高い物質であるため、ビタミンCにより治療成績が向上することに繋がれば社会的意義は非常に大きい。本研究では重症外傷患者に対するビタミンC補充療法の確立のための第一歩となったと考えられる。