The coagulation abnormality and vascular endothelial injury in a mouse model of heat stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KAZUYUKI  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80555087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大滝 博和  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20349062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / 中枢神経傷害 / 小脳 / 大脳皮質 / 中長期 / 急性期 / 遅発性 / 脱髄 / プルキンエ細胞 / シナプス / 脳血管関門 / マクロファージ / Prukinje細胞 / 小脳失調 / 凝固因子 / Xa阻害薬 / 直接トロンビン阻害薬 / ICR / C57BL6 / 敗血症 / 血液・凝固 / 抗凝固薬
Outline of Research at the Start
重症熱中症は、多臓器傷害となるが、早期の冷却以外に有効な治療法はない。申請者らは重症熱中症の診療に携わる中で、急性期死亡や後遺症で社会復帰が困難な症例を経験し、病態の解明と治療法確立の必要性を痛感している。重症熱中症は凝固・線溶異常を合併し、病態は敗血症に比較的近いとされているが、実はその病態についてはよくわかっていない。本研究は熱中症の集学的治療の方策の開発を目的とし4つの問い、問1)熱中症で凝固・線溶異常・血管内皮傷害は起きるのか?問2)敗血症とはどこが違うのか?問3)熱中症の最適な治療は何か? 問4)もともと凝固異常のある状態で熱中症となった場合はどうなるのか?その治療は?を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heatstroke, patients exhibit neurological symptoms, suggesting cerebellar damage. We studied the cerebellum after heatstroke in mice heatstroke models. In our study, motor coordination disorder significantly appeared 3 weeks post heatstroke and gradually improved to some extent. Although demyelination was detected at 1 and 3 weeks after heatstroke in the cerebellum. The Purkinje cell numbers significantly decreased at 1-, 3-, and 9-weeks post heatstroke. The intensity of synaptophysin and postsynaptic density-95 temporarily appeared to attenuate at 3 weeks post heatstroke. Motor coordination loss occurred a few weeks after heatstroke and recovered to some extent. Late-onset motor impairment was suggested to be caused by cerebellar dysfunctions that were morphologically assessed by myelin staining and immunostaining of Purkinje cells with pre-and postsynaptic markers. These phenomena were associated with late-onset neurological deficits and recovery after heatstroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト熱中症では,集学的治療で急性期を乗り越えても, 数週間後の遅発性の神経傷害から離床が進まないことを経験する. 特に, 高齢者では, 離床の時期にリハビリが進まず, ADLが大幅に低下し, もとの生活に戻れないことを多く経験する. 熱中症後に小脳症状が出現することはよく知られているが, 病態についてはほとんどわかってこなかった.
本研究では, マウス熱中症モデルを用いて, 遅発性神経傷害に小脳のPurkinje細胞の脱落, 脱髄, シナプス傷害がおきていることをはじめて報告した. 今後, 熱中症後の神経炎症を抑える方法を見出すことで, 新たな治療戦略の構築につながると考える.