Oncolytic virus therapy with photo-sensitive nanocarrier for glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwadate Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70272309)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / ウイルス療法 / ナノ・キャリア / 腫瘍特異的免疫 / ICG リポソーム / センダイウイルス / 抗腫瘍免疫 / グリオーマ / 光線力学療法 / 免疫療法 / ナノキャリア / ウイルス / 光線力学
Outline of Research at the Start
isher rat-9L gliosarcomaの系による脳腫瘍モデルを作製し、腫瘍融解ウイルスを封入したICG-Liposomeと近赤外線照射による治療を行い、脳腫瘍に高濃度でウイルスを分布させることで得られる治療効果と安全性を確認する。摘出脳における病理組織学的検索、免疫担当細胞の浸潤量やマイクログリアの活性化に関する免疫組織化学などにより確認する。安全性の確認には、①長期間にわたる実験動物の行動・神経症状の観察、②MRIによる神経変性・壊死および脳浮腫の有無の確認、③脳を含めた種々の臓器の病理組織検査等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma (GM) is highly invasive to the surrounding normal brain tissue, so development of therapy with higher tumor-specificity is required. Virus therapy is one of the expected candidates. We used a sendai virus vector, which has a high ability to induce efficient gene introduction and cell fusion. This vector can induce macrophage infiltration and tumor-specific CD8 T cell induction. On the other hand, ICG-liposome is a photo-sensitive nano-carrier which can also induce acquired immunity but not significant innate immunity. This nano-carrier induced expression of heat-shock protein-70 (HSP-70) which could activate the virus- related macrophages through toll-like receptor-4 (TLR-4) to achieve a more effective virus therapy against GM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は難治性腫瘍の一つであり、また神経機能の低下を伴うことが多く、腫瘍細胞特異性の高い治療法の開発が求められている。ウイルス療法は有効な治療法として注目されるが、更なる治療効果の向上が必要である。我々は、光感受性物質を結合させた脂質膜をそのキャリアとして用いることによって、ウイルスによる自然免疫の発動を強化できることを見出した。