Molecular mechanism underlying quiescence acquisition in glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fukami Tadateru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40378451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野崎 和彦  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (90252452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリオーマ幹細胞 / quiescence / Quiescence
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオーマの治療抵抗性の原因の1つとして関心を集めているのがグリオーマ幹細胞である。この幹細胞は腫瘍中に少数存在し、未分化な状態でほぼ分裂しないため、細胞分裂の際に細胞死を誘導する標準治療を免れると考えられるが、幹細胞の未分化性維持や細胞周期調節の分子機構は明らかではない。正常神経幹細胞で未分化性と細胞周期を調節するエピゲノム因子Rnf20に注目し、ヒトグリオーマ幹細胞でのRNF20の機能を解明することによるグリオーマ幹細胞がQuiescenceを獲得するメカニズムや、RNF20発現の制御によるQuiescence解除の方法に関する知見は、幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法開発に繋がると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma multiforme is a highly heterogeneous tumor. Resistance to standard therapies is frequent, suggesting that a small subpopulation of glioma stem-like cells (GSCs) within the tumor causes tumor recurrence. It can be distinguished from the tumor cells through the epigenetic regulatory program and disruption in epigenetic processes governs molecular alteration leading to malignant transformation. Here, we demonstrated that the histone H2B E3 ubiquitin ligase RNF20 is necessary for GSCs maintenance and tumor progression. RNF20 downregulation sustained the GSC quiescence pool at a low-proliferation rate, where it possesses long-term self-renewal and higher tumorigenic potential. Besides, RNF20 knockdown cells are more resistant to Temozolomide and reduce apoptosis. The transition to a proliferative state depended upon RNF20 expression patterns, thereby rendering GSCs dependent on RNF20 to maintain their growth and transcriptional processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤や放射線照射は増殖グリオーマ細胞を死滅させるが、分裂しないために生き残ったグリオーマ幹細胞は再び分裂を開始して大量のグリオーマ細胞を供給すると考えられている。したがって、根本的治療を目指した治療法の開発には、グリオーマ幹細胞のquiescenceをいかに制御するかが重要課題である。本研究はこの問いの解明と重要因子のメカニズム解明を行なった。その結果、エピゲノム因子RNF20が未分化性や細胞周期の調節に寄与し、グリオーマの増殖や浸潤などの悪性度を規定するquiescenceのゲートキーパーである可能性が示唆され、今後のエピゲノム分子を標的とする治療法発展に貢献できた。