Maximization of therapeutic benefits in DBS for Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Chikashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 一太  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20366579)
釋 文雄  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647976)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳深部刺激療法 / パーキンソン病 / 日常生活動作 / 長期予後 / 体軸症状 / 幸福度 / 認知機能 / 年齢 / 筋緊張低下 / ジスキネジア / 治療利益 / 神経可塑性 / 振戦 / 根治
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン病(PD)に対する脳深部刺激療法(DBS)の運動症状への効果は、これまでの研究からかなり明確となったが、PDの病態は複雑であるため、運動症状の改善のみでは十分な治療利益が得られないということも指摘された。本研究では、DBSがPDにもたらす治療利益について包括的に捉えた検討を行う。より大きな利益を得られる症例とはいかなる症例なのか、いかなる術前術後管理が治療利益につながるのかといった点を明らかにしたい。とくに以下の点に注目して研究を行う。①術後に認知機能が低下する症例の特徴、②術後に精神症状を呈しやすい症例の特徴、③DBSが幸福度に及ぼす影響と関連する要因。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of Parkinson's disease (PD) with deep brain stimulation (DBS), it has been found that patients who are younger at the time of onset or surgery and have no cognitive problems can achieve more long-term surgical benefit. Basically, it is symptoms that respond to l-dopa that show a stable effect. Symptoms that do not respond well are typified by somatotropic symptoms, which do not have a good long-term prognosis if they are strong. Although few cases of dystonia and spinocerebellar degeneration have been reported in which the tremor resolves after DBS, no such cases have been found in PD. It was also found that muscle weakness due to overtreatment during the postoperative course may exacerbate postural retention problems and compromise long-term ADL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いかなるタイプのPDにDBSを行うべきかということは以前から議論されている。今回の研究にて若くて認知機能に問題がなくl-dopaに反応する症状が主体のPDには、DBSによる長期的な利益が期待できることがわかった。L-dopaに反応しない症状は、術直後に効果がみられた場合にも、効果の持続が乏しいことが多い。また、長期的に良好な経過を得るためには適切に刺激調整を行うことも重要である。過剰な刺激による脱力には注意が必要であることもわかった。また、今回DBSの幸福度に対する影響については有意な結果は得られなかったが、疾患治療の有益性評価に幸福度を加えるということには意義があると感じられた。