Development of neruoprotectice therapy by artificial oxygen carriier with antioxidant function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Abumiya Takeo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80270726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 晃之  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30298187)
中山 若樹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (40421961)
川堀 真人  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (50399870)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
寳金 清博  北海道大学, -, 総長 (90229146)
長内 俊也  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90622788)
杉山 拓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70748863)
伊東 雅基  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10399850)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人工酸素運搬体 / 虚血再灌流傷害 / 脳梗塞 / 抗酸化物質 / 脳保護作用
Outline of Research at the Start
Alb由来の抗酸化作用を併せ持つHemoActに、本研究では抗酸化作用をさらに強化した製剤に深化させ、それらが高い酸素運搬能を維持したまま、より強力な脳保護効果を持つ薬剤となるかを検証することを目的とする。今回の検討では、(1) HemoActのアルブミン部位にPtNPを結合した HemoAct(PtNP)を少量添加したHemoAct/HemoAct (PtNP)製剤、(2) HemoActのHbをカタラーゼに変えたCatActを少量添加した HemoAct/CatAct製剤、による二通りの治療法を予定している。いずれも今までにない新規の人工酸素運搬体+抗酸化物質の研究開発といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different forms of artificial oxygen carriers with antioxidant function, (1) complex of platinum nanoparticle (Pt-NP) and HemoAct: PtNP-HemoAct, (2) mixture of complex cluster of catalase and albumin (C-Act) and HemoAct: C-Act+HemoAct, (3) mixture of antioxidant drug Edravone and HemoAct: Edaravone+HemoAct, and (4) spherically polymerized hemoglobin particles covered with albumin, Hemoglobin nanoparticle, were used to compare neuroprotecitive effects. We administrated these drugs in rat ischemia/reperfusion model and compared infarction volumes. Treatment groups had a tendency of showing smaller infarction volumes and HbNP group showed the smallest volume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦においても脳主幹動脈閉塞による脳虚血状態に対して、血栓回収療法が標準療法として確立しつつある。再開通により予後良好となる症例が増えているが、治療例の中には再開通が得られても虚血再灌流傷害のために再梗塞化、脳浮腫/出血性梗塞を来し、予後不良となる場合もある。このような状況を打破するために脳保護療法は重要な手立てとなりうる。人工酸素運搬体に抗酸化作用を付加した今回の治療薬は、脳梗塞に対してより強力な保護効果をもたらす可能性を期待させるものとなった。