Development of a novel neuroprotective therapy using adipose-derived stem cells secreted factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Egashira Yusuke  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50547677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩間 亨  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20303498)
中山 則之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30444277)
榎本 由貴子  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20377659)
船津 奈保子  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10550296)
山田 哲也  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60816114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 神経傷害 / 脳卒中モデル / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞分泌因子 / 神経保護療法 / 急性脳神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の医学をもってしても、傷害を受けた神経組織に対する有効な治療法はなく、幹細胞による再生医療に大きな期待が寄せられている。しかし、実験モデルに対する幹細胞移植では、幹細胞自身の神経分化による神経再生は限定的であり、我々が研究を進めて来た脂肪組織由来幹細胞(Adipose-derived stem cells:ADSCs)などの種々の幹細胞移植による神経傷害軽減の主たるメカニズムは分泌因子の神経保護作用であると考えられる。本研究においては、ADSCsの分泌因子およびその神経保護作用を詳細に検討することで、新たな神経保護療法や薬剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the secreting factor of adipose-derived stem cells (ADSCs), which is considered as the major pathways for ameliorating neuronal injury caused by various neuronal diseases. We successfully identified major secreting factors of mouse ADSCs, for example, tissue inhibitor metalloproteinase-1, or progranulin. Both of them have been reported as neuroprotective factor for various neuronal diseases. These findings support our hypothesis; the trophic factors of ADSCs may exert neuroprotective effect against various neuronal diseases including ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれの研究成果を含むこれまでの報告からは、ADSCs分泌因子は有望な神経保護効果を有している可能性が高い。各々の幹細胞分泌因子が異なる作用メカニズムを有している可能性がある。今回の研究より得られた知見からは、今後もADSCsの分泌因子の作用をin vivo, in vitro両者の実験系より解明することにより、現在なお治療困難である種々の疾病による神経傷害に対する複数の新規治療法、新規薬剤の開発につながる可能性がある。