| Project/Area Number |
19K09482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hama Seiji 広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 研究員 (40397980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 正治 広島大学, 平和センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
切畑 光統 大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認教授 (60128767)
栗栖 薫 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (70201473)
青木 一教 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (60270675)
遠藤 暁 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90243609)
黒澤 真城 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任講師(常勤) (10462681)
服部 能英 大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特認講師 (50514460)
齋藤 太一 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (40457247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中性子捕捉療法 / アデノウイルスベクター / ホウ素修飾 / 悪性グリオーマ / ドラッグデリバリーシステム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、細胞選択的照射が可能な唯一の放射線治療法であり、腫瘍集積性の高いホウ素化合物の開発が重要な鍵となる。本研究は、ホウ素化合物のドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)としてアデノウイルスベクターを利用した、新たなBNCT治療法の効果を検証する。これまでにアデノウイルスベクター表面をホウ素修飾させる化合物の合成に成功している。今後は感染効率を高め、ヒト悪性グリオーマの手術検体から初代継代した細胞に対しても同様の実験を行っていく。中性子照射実験も行い、各種放射線照射に対する影響を分子生物学的に解析し、より高い治療効果が得られる条件について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is the selective radiation therapy which can be treated only the cancer cells that have taken up 10B compounds. Therefore, the development of boron compounds with high tumor accumulation is important. In this study, we verified the therapeutic effect of BNCT by using an adenovirus vector as a drug delivery system (DDS) for boron compounds. When activated dodecaborates (ADB) were chemically modified with adenovirus, ADB was bound to the surface of the adenovirus vector while maintains both infection efficiency (as a virus) and gene expression efficiency (as vector), and this was confirmed by quantification of 10B using ICP mass spectrometry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アデノウイルスベクターの表面を感染効率と遺伝子発現効率を保ったままで化学修飾できることを示せたことは、新しいドラッグデリバリーシステムの概念になる可能性を示せた。また、本研究で用いた、ウイルス表面にADBを化学修飾した上で、感染細胞と細胞内の挙動をICP 質量分析による10B定量で検討する手法は、非常に小さなウイルスの微小な挙動を正確に評価でき、未知のウイルスを研究する上でも効果的な方法になる可能性がある。