Elucidation of the mechanism of multikinase expression regulation by transcription factor EVI1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mizuguchi Asako  宮崎大学, 安全衛生保健センター, 講師 (00647472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横上 聖貴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284856)
山下 真治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468046)
渡邉 孝  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573337)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEVI1 / 転写因子 / グリオーマ / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 悪性神経膠腫 / EVI-1 / RTK / グリオブラストーマ / 血管新生 / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
グリオブラストーマは中枢神経系に生じる予後不良な悪性腫瘍性疾患である。グリオブラストーマと診断された症例の中には、EVI1と呼ばれる蛋白質が高発現しているサブグループが存在する。EVI1は白血病をはじめとする多くのがんにおける予後不良因子として報告されており、グリオブラストーマでも、その予後を悪化させると推測される。
本研究では、特にEVI1と受容体型チロシンキナーゼの関係に着目し、EVI1がグリオブラストーマにおいてどのような機能を担っているかについて明らかにする。また、EVI1高発現をきたす症例には、どのような臨床的特徴や遺伝学的背景があるのかを詳しく調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced the high tissue expression of EVI1 in patients with GBM might relate to poor prognosis. Next, we demonstrated that EVI1 regulated EGFR transcription and affected the proliferation of GBM cells. Further, we found that both TC-rich stretches in the EGFR promoter were essential for the EVI1 regulation of EGFR transcription. In this study, we first reported that EVI1 regulated EGFR transcription in GBM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性固形腫瘍におけるEVI1の機能について調べられた研究報告は少なく、特に、悪性神経膠腫では稀である。また、本研究で解析したEGFRは、多くの悪性固形腫瘍において治療標的とみなされている重要分子である。EGFRそのものをターゲットとする薬剤は既に存在し臨床応用されているものも複数存在する。しかし、EVI1を新たなターゲットとすることで、既存の薬剤とは異なる作用機序により、EGFR下流のシグナル伝達経路を抑制することが期待される。つまり、本研究の意義は、EVI1が悪性腫瘍の化学療法における新規分子標的となりうることを示した点である。