Antitumor effect of antiepileptic drugs on malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Atsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50256848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 光一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20838479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗腫瘍効果 / 悪性神経膠腫 / 抗てんかん薬 / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 細胞増殖 / 再開発医薬品
Outline of Research at the Start
抗てんかん薬は、evidence(研究結果)に基づいた投与を行えば、僅かかもしれないが悪性神経膠腫の延命効果に繋がるのではないかと考えている[抗腫瘍効果を期待した時の用量・投与方法。ステロイドを含む薬剤との相互作用などの十分な知見を得る必要がある]。しかし、臨床に対する基礎的研究がほとんどない。
そこで、悪性神経膠腫細胞株(および脳腫瘍幹細胞:GSCs)を用いて、各種抗てんかん薬の抗腫瘍効果(細胞増殖抑制効果、遊走能や浸潤能を含む)や作用機序を検討(再開発医薬品としても期待)するとともに、化学療法施行時などにおける最善の投与方法を模索し、治療成績の向上に結び付けるための基礎的データを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe that evidence from various studies may support that administration of antiepileptic drugs lead to survival benefit for patients with malignant glioma. As a basic research experiment (study) on the administration of antiepileptic drugs in malignant glioma, in this study, using malignant glioma cell lines (6 types: A-172, AM-38, T98G, U-138MG, U-251MG, and YH-13), we investigated the antitumor effect of antiepileptic drugs (4 standard antiepileptic drugs: carbmazepine, sodium valproate, levetiracetam, perampanel) and their mechanisms of antitumor effect. As a result, in the treatment of malignant glioma cells, perampanel displayed a cell growth inhibitory effect, induced apoptosis, and suppressed cell migration ability. Therefore, perampanel may be more beneficial than other antiepileptic drugs for malignant glioma patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗てんかん薬における悪性神経膠腫に対する抗腫瘍効果を検討した報告はあるが、多剤を比較検討した報告は少ない。また、悪性神経膠腫は高い増殖能と浸潤能のために予後不良とされるが、抗てんかん薬における抗腫瘍効果として細胞遊走能・浸潤能を検討した報告もほとんどない。さらに、悪性神経膠腫に対する標準的化学療法薬であるTMZとの相乗的な抗腫瘍効果の検討を行った報告も少ない。今回の検討の結果、悪性神経膠腫に対する治療において、perampanelは細胞増殖抑制効果やアポトーシスの誘導、細胞遊走能の抑制が認められ、他の抗てんかん薬(CBZ, VAP, LEV)と比べ抗腫瘍効果として有益に働く可能性が示唆された。