Indentification of abnormal neural network for the innovation of epilepsy surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土岐 圭伊子  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院 手術・中央材料部, 医師 (00831893)
飯島 圭哉  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医員 (10751878)
宮崎 智之  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30580724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳波 / 位相解析 / 頭蓋内電極 / 転帰 / てんかん外科 / 麻酔 / てんかん性放電 / 脳波高周波振動 / 薬剤抵抗性てんかん / 外科治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、麻酔薬曝露により誘導される異常脳波の解析手法を構築し、さらにその分子基盤を解明することによって、てんかん性異常の正確な同定法を構築することを目的に行う。頭蓋内脳波を測定するてんかん患者を対象に、麻酔薬暴露下に記録された脳波を位相カップリングに基づいた解析によって評価する。それらを切除検体の分子生物学的・遺伝学的解析結果および臨床データと比較することで、てんかん外科の治療計画においててんかん性異常を短時間で正確に同定する手法を開発し、前向き試験に向けた基礎データを獲得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to diagnose the brain regions responsible for drug-resistant focal epilepsy by analyzing the EEG recorded under anesthesia during surgery. The phase-amplitude coupling between high-frequency oscillations and slow waves was found to be particularly large at the epileptogenic zone just before the maximum anesthetic concentration was reached. The analysis of the EEG phase-amplitude coupling under specific anesthetic conditions enable us to promptly diagnose the epileptogenic zone during surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sevoflurane暴露下の脳波モジュレーションインデックス(MI)を解析することでてんかん外科手術後の転帰を予測できる可能性や、頭蓋内電極留置の適否を判断したり、最適な留置部位の評価に応用できる可能性が示唆された。また、MIによる評価は従来の脳波判読と異なり判読者の主観が入らず、客観的かつ半自動的な解析を可能にする。本研究の成果により、てんかん外科の術前検査の効率が上がり、かつ安全性が高められると期待される。