Project/Area Number |
19K09501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Takumi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (90632125)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 悪性髄膜種 / 解糖系酵素 / PGK1 / 糖代謝 / 悪性髄膜腫 / 細胞内エネルギー代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①悪性髄膜腫細胞株を用いて糖代謝経路を評価する。機能既知化合物のうち、代謝シフトを抑制する化合物を同定する。②PGK1の過剰発現細胞株、CRISPR-dCas9システムを用いた発現抑制株を用いて、代謝シフトの機序の評価を行う。③RIKENより購入した悪性髄膜腫細胞株であるHKBMM細胞を免疫不全マウスの脳へ移植し動物モデルの樹立を行う。④本研究で有力な薬剤候補が発見された場合、時間的猶予があれば作成した動物モデルを用いて薬剤効果を判定する。作成した動物モデルに対し、尾静脈内投与、腹腔内投与、経口投与などにより薬剤を投与し、その効果判定を生存時間解析および腫瘍の計測をもって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BACKGROUND: Some meningioma is classified as WHO grade II or grade III. Our previous study showed Phosphoglycerate Kinase 1 (PGK1), one of glycolytic enzyme was identified as an oncogene of malignant meningioma. In this study we investigated the role of PGK1 in malignant meningioma. METHOD: PGK1 were transduced or suppressed in malignant meningioma cell line, HKBMM, then the phenotype was analyzed. RESULTs: The proliferation of PGK1-suppressed HKBMM cells was significantly suppressed in hypoxic condition. PGK1-overexpressed HKBMM cells showed an increase of colony formation in hypoxic condition. Metabolome analysis using PGK1-suppressed HKBMM cells which were incubated in hypoxic condition showed that the expression of downstream component of PGK1 in the glycolysis. CONCLUSION: These results suggested that PGK1 functions as a tumorigenic molecule in malignant meningioma. Translational researches were required to confirm the newly identified therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
髄膜腫は原発性頭蓋内腫瘍のうち最も発生頻度の高い腫瘍の一つであり、悪性髄膜腫は再発率が高く、生存予後も満足のいくものではない。本研究により悪性髄膜腫に解糖系が関与しており、PGK1は悪性髄膜腫の治療標的になりうることが示唆された。今後PGK1や解糖系酵素を標的とした治療方法を確立することで悪性髄膜腫の予後の改善が期待される。