Medical engineering research to elucidate and control the neurophilic invasion mechanism of glioblastoma using polymer nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KITAI RYUHEI  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員教授 (80251990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 聡  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60504652)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 細胞浸潤 / ナノファイバー / 培養モデル / 脳腫瘍 / 浸潤 / 医工学研究 / 一方向性
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫浸潤移動機構を理解すRるためのモデルを構築する。生態に近い環境下で、もっとも強力な因子はなにかを同定する。すなわち細胞外環境、細胞内遺伝子発現、足場となる線維、キーとなる足場たんぱく質の相互作用を解明する。高浸潤のサブクローンで働いている遺伝子を同定し、さらには効率的な制御方法を確立する。殺細胞効果を主眼にした治療成績は限界に来ており、走化性に注目した新規の治療可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is highly invasive and has a poor prognosis. Since glioblastoma cells migrate along nerve fibers, we created a cell scaffold with nanofibers that imitate them. 1. This experimental system was shown to be effective, and glioblastoma was able to exhibit higher migration ability than other cancer cell lines. 2. Arbitrary 3D structures can be fabricated, and three-dimensional cell migration can be observed using a cystic scaffold. 3. By quantifying the direction and distance of cell migration, we were able to show the unidirectional invasion of glioblastoma cells, which was a new finding. We were able to visualize intracellular proteins related to cell migration in living cells. We have completed a new experimental system for anchorage-dependent cell migration and invasion, and established a new technology that can be applied to future drug development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新規の細胞浸潤モデルを開発した。特に足場依存性の浸潤を定量化できることが最大の利点である。従前の浸潤モデルでは差がつきにくかった膠芽腫の細胞浸潤に関し、他ガン細胞に比較して早い移動を示すことができた。定量化されているので、絶対値で測定できる。ビデオ撮影も可能であり、一方向性について示すことができ、これは新知見となった。ナノファイバーを用いているので自由な形状で足場を作成することができ、より生体に近い状態での培養系が完成した。浸潤抑制薬は抗ガン剤のターゲットとなるが、それに対するより生体に近いハイスループットな結果を得られる実験モデルが完成した。