Investigation of the efficacy and mechanism of transcranial direct current stimulation for the treatment of acute cerebral infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hajime  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80533794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 友彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (00723123)
貴島 晴彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10332743)
川端 修平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20764062)
井筒 伸之  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20834170)
西田 武生  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30533806)
角野 喜則  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60770675)
高垣 匡寿  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70724433)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 皮質拡延性抑制 / 脳梗塞 / 急性期治療 / レーザースペックル血流計
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞は、高齢者要介護の主因であるのみならず、生産世代である壮年層のADL低下を引き起こしうる疾患である。そのため、発症予防はもちろんのこと、発症後に増悪を防ぎ,後遺症を軽減しうる新たな治療法を開発することは社会的にも意義が大きい。本研究では、すでにリハビリテーション領域で使用されている経頭蓋直流電気刺激を脳梗塞の急性期治療に応用することを視野に入れ、その有効性を科学的に検証したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on cerebral blood flow during the acute phase of cerebral infarction, we created an experimental system using mouse middle cerebral artery occlusion model and laser speckle flowmetry (LSF). In this experiment, we attempted to visualize hemodynamic change in the presence and absence of tDCS. Unfortunately, we could not prove the effect of tDCS On-Off on blood flow or the inhibition of cortical spreading depression (CSD), however, we observed a gradual increase in cerebral blood flow on the stimulated side regardless of tDCS On-Off in the normal brain and in the peri-infarct area.
These results suggest that tDCS may induce a very slow, but not immediate, increase in cerebral blood flow. tDCS may not only have a direct effect on blood vessels, but may also affect other mechanisms of cerebral infarction exacerbation, such as inflammatory responses. We will continue to explore further based on these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳梗塞発症直後にtDCSを行い、その脳表血流を持続的に可視化する手法を確立した。残念ながらtDCSによる劇的な脳血流増加や脳梗塞縮小効果を証明するには至らなかったが、正常脳組織において刺激側の緩徐な血流増加傾向を認めたことは、大きな収穫であったと思われる。今後tDCSは、脳梗塞急性期のみならず超高齢者の慢性脳虚血状態に対する新たな介入方として期待が持てるかもしれない。