Project/Area Number |
19K09509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 頭蓋骨由来間葉系幹細胞移植 / 経頭蓋刺激運動誘発電位 / 頭蓋骨由来間葉系幹細胞 / 微小重力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では脊髄損傷モデルラットに微小重力環境下培養を行ったラット頭蓋骨骨髄由来の間葉系細胞を移植し、分子生物学的分析に加え、機能改善を電気生理学的にも証明することを目的としている。 脊髄損傷症例への自己骨髄移植治療の臨床治験開始を控えている現在、頭蓋骨由来骨髄間葉系細胞も将来的な移植治療に応用できる可能性があると考えている。これまで行ってきた微小重力環境下での細胞培養知見を踏まえ、移植実験に微小重力環境を加え、さらに効果的な治療に結び付くことを期待して本実験を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the effect of transplanting rcMSCs (rat cranial bone-derived mesenchymal stem cells) and rbMSCs (rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells) on a SCI model rat. In addition to the conventional qualitative evaluation, in this research, we performed quantitative evaluation using tcMEP (trans cranial motor evoked potentials). First, we produced the model rat which can measure extended tcMEP using bone-thinning technique (Sci Rep. 2021 Jun 14;11(1). Next, we performed the rcMSCs transplantations to the SCI model rat, and using tcMEP quantitative higher improvement of motor function was shown than rbMSCs transplantations (Sci Rep. 2021 Nov 9;11(1)).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では電気生理評価を用いて動物モデルにおける経時的な定量的運動機能評価方法を確立した。長期間にわたり、安定的に中枢神経損傷モデルラットにおいて運動機能を評価することができ、細胞移植などにおける神経再生の過程を確実に追跡することができるようになった。 今回脊髄損傷での評価を行ったが、現在、同様の手法を用いて脳挫傷、脳梗塞モデルに対する研究を進めており、良好な結果が確認できている。