Project/Area Number |
19K09522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
棗田 学 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (00515728)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 髄芽腫 / MRS / GABA / 2HG / MR spectroscopy / 2-hydroxyglutarate (2HG) / MRスペクトロスコピー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来 髄芽腫は病理組織学的にいくつかの組織型に分類されてきたが、近年は分子生物学的解析から、遺伝子異常に基づく分類が行われるようになっており、従来の組織型との関連性や、予後を含めた臨床的な特徴が次第に明らかになってきている。
本研究では、1.5T MRI装置でのMRS解析で 髄芽腫の予後とglutamate (Glu) の関連性を述べた先行研究を 3T MRIでの LCModel解析を行うことでより発展させ、Gln→Glu→α-ketoglutarate→2HG の代謝経路を Gln, Glu, 2HGピークを測定することで把握し、病理組織学的分類・分子生物学的分類と予後との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eighteen metabolites of medulloblasomtas (MBs) and other six pediatric posterior fossa tumors (pilocytic astrocytoma 3, diffuse midbrain glioma 1, choroid plexus papilloma 1, anaplastic ependymoma 1) were measured using single voxel 3T-MR spectroscopy (MRS) with LCModel. In MBs, GABA, Glu, GSH and Cho were significantly increased. Tau, Lip+MM and 2HG were elevated, although Scyllo was significantly decreased. A case of MB with extensive nodularity (MBEN) showed decreased Cho/Cr and preserved NAA. In this study, additional metabolites such as GABA could be found as new biomarkers on MRS for MBs including MBEN. All patients with MB in this study were alive after chemo-radiotherapy without MB recurrence. Therefore no relationship between results of mesured metabolites and prognosis of MB could not be obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児脳腫瘍はまれであるが、後頭蓋窩発生の髄芽腫は組織学的悪性で水頭症をきたし、患者の状態が急速に悪化する。鑑別診断として毛様細胞性星細胞腫・上衣腫・脈絡叢乳頭腫など複数の(比較的)良性の腫瘍があり、術前に組織学的診断を推定して治療方策を選択することは臨床的に重要である。形態診断であるMRI画像所見に加え、脳腫瘍の代謝について解析できる磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー (MRS) は有用な付加的情報を提供してくれる。 3T-MRI臨床機を用いた今回の研究結果は、既報のTau上昇に加え、GABA, Glu, GSH上昇、Syllo 低下など、新たバイオマーカーとして臨床的な有用性を示すことができた。