Project/Area Number |
19K09525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mineharu Yohei 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (50716602)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | medulloblastoma / miR-33a / lipid metabolism / tumorgenecity / cancer / microRNA / tumorgenesis / 髄芽腫 / 脂質代謝 / miR-33 / mi-R33 / anti-tumor immunity |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児において脳腫瘍は白血病に次いで多い悪性腫瘍で、髄芽腫は主要な組織型のひとつである。我々は過去の研究で、PD-L1の発現が髄芽腫の予後と逆相関することを報告した。本研究ではその分子機構の詳細解明を目指す。miR-33aに着目し、①miR-33aの抑制が髄芽腫発生に及ぼす影響、②髄芽腫の悪性度や免疫応答と関連するPD-L1、HMGA2やMYCとmiR-33aの相関関係、③miR-33aの抗腫瘍免疫反応性における役割、④免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(PD-1抗体/PD-L1抗体)とmiR-33aの併用効果について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We showed that miR-33a depletion increase the penetrance of tumor formation in ptch1+/-medulloblastoma models. Specifically, around 30% of ptch1+/- mice develop medulloblastoma, while 80% of ptch1+/-; miR-33a-/- mice develop the tumor, indicating that miR-33a deletion increase the chance of developing medulloblastoma. Pathological findings suggest that the tumor was more invasive and we could find metastatic lesions. When the tumors were inoculated subcutaneously in nude mice, ptch1+/-; miR-33a-/- tumors form mass lesions more frequently than ptch1+/- tumors. Transcriptome analysis found scd1 was upregulated in miR-33a depleted tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
髄芽腫において、脂質代謝因子のmiR-33aを操作することで、腫瘍の発生や悪性度に影響を与えられることを明らかにした。miR-33は脂質代謝の他、c-Mycなどの増殖因子やPD-L1などの免疫分子にも影響することから、微小環境制御による腫瘍治療への応用が期待される。RNF213遺伝子も同様に脂質制御に関わっており、分子ネットワークを明らかにすることで、より正確な腫瘍制御につながる可能性がある。