Exploration for the mechanisms of cell therapy by encapsulated cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Takao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50457214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒住 和彦  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20509608)
亀田 雅博  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (50586427)
菱川 朋人  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (60509610)
佐々木 達也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80790865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞 / 移植治療 / カプセル化細胞 / うつ病 / 脳梗塞 / 神経新生 / うつ様症状 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 脳血流評価 / うつ症状 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト間葉系幹細胞由来多能性幹細胞を用いて、凍結保存の状態から溶解し直接移植する群とカプセル化細胞移植する群に分けて治療効果を検討する。対象とするのは一過性中大脳動脈閉塞モデルラットであり、行動学的評価・組織学的評価を中心に行う。うつ様症状に対する治療効果も重要な評価項目とする。虚血の程度をエコーにより確認し、血流遮断時の虚血負荷、運動機能、うつ様症状、組織学的評価(脳梗塞体積、炎症性変化、神経新生の程度等)を個体ごとに確認し解析する。過去に、脳梗塞モデル動物で直接移植とカプセル化移植の比較を行ったことはなく、細胞治療の意義・作用機序の解明に迫る研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB1 (High Mobility Group Box-1) administration enhanced angiogenesis in indirect vascular reconstruction for chronic ischemia model rats. Depression-like behavior of Wistar Kyoto rats were improved by encapsulated rat bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cell transplantation into the lateral ventricle. The improvement of depression-like behavior were related to enhanced neurogenesis in the hippocampus.
Encapsulated transplantation and direct transplantation of human bone marrow-derived multipotent stem cells into the brain showed motor function recovery and reduction of the infarct volumes. In encapsulated cell transplantation group, stronger neurogeneic potentials were shown by the increase of surviving cells. Depression-like behavior was improved in the both treatment groups without significant differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カプセル化細胞移植により、長期間の細胞生存が見込まれ、それにより神経新生が増強されたことは、実臨床の移植方法を考える上でも有益な情報である。また、直接細胞移植と同等の治療効果がカプセル化細胞移植で示されたことは、骨髄由来の様々な細胞が実臨床で用いられているが、その治療効果として様々な栄養因子が極めて大きな役割を果たしているということを示している。うつ様行動が細胞移植によって改善を示したことは、多くのうつ病患者の新しい治療として、細胞療法が重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしており、今後の臨床応用への重要な一歩になったと考えている。