Macrophage in glioblastoma activates receptor tyrosine kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sadahiro Hirokazu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50509320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / glioblastoma / RTK / macrophage
Outline of Research at the Start
TAMにより膠芽腫細胞でどのようなRTKがリン酸化され、またどのようなligandを産生するか検討して、膠芽腫細胞へ与える影響を詳細に検証する。TAMを阻害することにより、そのリン酸化が阻害されることを示し、最終的にはTAMの阻害とTKIを用いたcombination therapyを開発することを目的とする。
従来、膠芽腫におけるRTKに対するTKI療法の研究は専ら腫瘍細胞のみを対象とし研究されてきた。本研究は腫瘍細胞のみではなく、TAMにより膠芽腫細胞のRTKがリン酸化されているという事実を明らかにし、RTKのみではなくTAMも阻害して治療応用しようというのが学術的独自性と創造性である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using pathological specimens of glioblastoma, immunostaining of CD11b was performed to see what part of the pathological image of glioblastoma was abundant in tumor associated macrophage. At this time, the pathological images were classified into (1) tumor border region, (2) cell colonization region, (3) necrotic region, and (4) vascular hyperplasia region. Brain tumor transplanted mice were made and administered with BLZ945, an inhibitor of colony stimulating factor-1 (CSF-1), which is strongly involved in tumor-related macrophage function and survival, to create a survival curve. A significant prolongation was obtained. Tumor associated macrophages were found to be infiltrated from around blood vessels toward necrotic tissue, and were found to be closely related to necrotic tissue and hypoxia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根治が得られていない悪性脳腫瘍において、腫瘍細胞のみならず、脳腫瘍内に存在する免疫細胞の役割を解析した。免疫細胞が腫瘍を殺すということにはならず、免疫細胞が腫瘍を増殖させる因子を放出することで腫瘍が増大する。そのため、脳腫瘍内からこの免疫細胞を選択的に抽出し、どのような増殖因子を放出するか検討した。それを薬剤で阻害し、腫瘍の増殖を抑えられることも確認した。実際の脳腫瘍標本の中にどの程度、この免疫細胞が混入するか、どのような場所に混入するかでその役割を解析した。