Next-generation sequencing of moyamoya syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Akagawa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 糟谷 英俊  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50169455)
恩田 英明  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60185692)
米山 琢  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90318105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsもやもや症候群 / 類もやもや病 / もやもや病 / 全エクソームシーケンシング / 感受性遺伝子 / RNF213 / 遺伝的修飾因子
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病では、感受性遺伝子RNF213の変異検出率に明確な国別地域差があり、未知の感受性遺伝子の存在は明らかである。このような未知の感受性遺伝子を特定できれば、未だ不明な点が多いもやもや病の病態理解が深まり、あらたな治療法開発への起点ともなりうる。我々はこれまでの研究で、類もやもや病の基礎疾患の原因遺伝子の一部が、もやもや病の感受性遺伝子にもなりうるとの知見を得た。本研究では、この知見をさらに確かなものとすべく、次世代シーケンサーを駆使してこれらのターゲット遺伝子シーケンスを行う。得られた結果より、高精度かつ高効率な遺伝子診断が行えるクリニカルシーケンスパネルを確立して公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Moyamoya vasculopathy is a rare cerebrovascular disorder characterized by progressive steno-occlusion around the terminal internal carotid arteries which induces abnormal collateral networks referred to as moyamoya vessels. The idiopathic form of this condition is defined as moyamoya disease (MMD), whereas the secondary one associated with various genetic and systemic disorders is termed moyamoya syndrome (MMS) or quasi-moyamoya disease. Genetic epidemiology studies have demonstrated that not only MMD but also MMS has multifactorial and polygenic etiology. In the present study, we performed whole-exome sequensing in patients with MMMD and MMS associated with various genetic disorders to confirm the polygenic architecture underlying moyamoya vasculopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人をはじめとした東アジア人では、モヤモヤ病患者の大多数が感受性遺伝子バリアントRNF213 p.R4810Kを有する。しかし、RNF213遺伝子の機能自体が不明のため病態の理解が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究結果で遺伝的背景の新たな側面が見えたことにより、病態解明の一助となることが期待される。また、培養細胞実験等により複数の機能的疾患遺伝子バリアントを有する個体が存在することが証明され、多因子疾患の研究においても貴重な実例を提示する成果となった。