Novel treatment for intracranial hemorrhage using amnion derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shinichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊範  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00452152)
内田 和孝  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10570674)
白川 学  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50425112)
山原 研一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50450888)
中込 隆之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80434950)
藏本 要二 (蔵本 要二)  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10604275)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳出血 / 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / 細胞治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 羊膜由来幹細胞 / 羊膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、羊膜由来MSCを用いた脳出血モデルに対する神経機能改善を確認し、そのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。本研究ではMSCによる神経機能改善メカニズムを免疫反応に着目して検討し、さらに移植法を明確に静脈内投与と脳内局所投与に分け、静脈内投与では主に免疫応答に与える影響を、脳内局所投与では免疫反応および神経分化の両者をメカニズムとして解析する。また脳内局所投与したMSCの神経分化ならびに残存する神経とのネットワーク構築までを評価する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs) were administered intravenously in a mouse model of cerebral hemorrhage, with the earlier administration of more MSCs improving neurological function at two different volumes and times. The results also showed that MSCs with one-tenth the number of cells of adipose-derived MSCs, which were developed earlier, were equally or more effective. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF) and inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) were decreased in brain hemorrhage sites after cell administration, and TUNEL-positive cells, which reflect cell death, were reduced. In an additional experiment, simultaneous administration of TNFα during administration of amnion-derived MSCs attenuated the effect of amnion-derived MSCs on the reduction of TUNEL-positive cells. This suggests that the inhibitory effect of amnion-derived MSCs on TNFα may be one of the possible mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳出血に対して、現在有効な機能改善の治療法は継続的なリハビリテーションしかなく、今回羊膜由来MSCをマウス脳出血モデルへ静脈投与をすることで機能改善効果が確認できた。この細胞はすでに、他の疾患で人の臨床治験でに用いる細胞治療剤として品質管理されており、解凍することですぐに使用できるよう冷凍保存されている。よって、今後、脳出血患者への臨床試験を準備する段階である。このことは学術的ならび社会的意義が非常に大きい成果である。