Project/Area Number |
19K09540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Ohno Makoto 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (70598648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 優子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (00815566)
里見 介史 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10633977)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 悪性神経膠腫 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 画像 / APT imaging / MRI / 脳腫瘍 / 悪性脳腫瘍 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Amide proton transfer (APT) imaging は生体内タンパクに含まれるアミド基(-NH)のプロトンを検出する新たな分子imaging法であるが、臨床的有用性は明らかではない。本研究の目的は、悪性脳腫瘍の摘出標本の病理組織学的および分子遺伝学的特徴とATP imaging信号値の関係、ATP imagingと放射線治療・化学療法後の治療効果との関係を解析しAPT imagingの臨床的有用性を明らかにすることである。 本研究によりAPT imagingの悪性脳腫瘍の臨床における有用性が示されれば汎用MRI機器を用いた低侵襲的な検査として臨床的価値が高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the relationship between histopathological characteristics of resected specimens, whose positional information was matched with intraoperative navigation in malignant brain tumors, and amide proton transfer (APT) APT imaging findings. In this study, the sensitivity of APT imaging for detecting regions with a Ki-67 positive cell ratio greater than 3% was 0.59, compared to 0.83 for contrast-enhanced MRI images, indicating a higher sensitivity for the latter. On the other hand, the specificity of APT imaging for regions with a Ki-67 positive cell ratio of 3% or less was 0.63, compared to 0.59 for contrast-enhanced MRI images, showing a slightly higher specificity for APT imaging. These findings suggest that APT imaging may be useful for distinguishing non-tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としてAPT imagingの画像所見と位置情報を合わせた摘出標本の病理組織学的特徴との関係を検討したことが挙げられる。このことにより造影MRIと比較したAPT imagingの臨床的な位置付けが明確になったと考えられる。また今回の研究方法は、術中MRI画像を用いて位置情報を合わせた組織標本採取を行うことで、摘出した組織中の遺伝子変異やタンパクの含有量と対応する画像部位における画像上の特徴との関係を検討することができ、今後の研究に展開できるものと考えられた。