Assessment of brain activity in patients with chronic low back pain using a non-contact brain activity detection sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHINJI TANISHIMA  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (20747068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小谷 泰則  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 助教 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords慢性腰痛 / fMRI / 情動刺激 / 脳活動 / 顔色 / 扁桃体 / 海馬 / 上側頭回 / 前頭葉 / 島皮質 / 非接触センサー / 脳反応 / 非接触センター
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腰痛患者に対してヘッドホンより腰痛に関する質問を行う。その際に生じる脳反応を非接触センサーで計測する。その際にfMRI撮像を行い、脳活動の局在を評価する。:分析方法:非接触センサーで得た顔画像をRGBデータに変換し、紅斑指数として数値化する。心理障害を評価する質問に回答いただき、心理障害と紅斑指数が相関するか検討する。fMRIでは腰痛に対する質問時に脳のどの部位が活動しているか評価を行い、非接触センサーで得た紅斑指数の変化が脳のどの部位の活動によって生じるものかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on how chronic low back pain patients' brains respond to listening to topics related to low back pain. We found that patients with low back pain showed activation of the hippocampus, a memory area of the brain, and the superior temporal gyrus, a language center, by verbal stimuli related to low back pain, and that changes in facial color correlated with these brain activities. When the same conditions were examined in healthy subjects, the brain responses were not significant, and there was no correlation with facial color. The results suggest that patients with low back pain activate language areas and memory areas when they listen intensively to topics related to their low back pain. As a result, it is possible to infer brain responses from facial color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腰痛者は腰痛を惹起する絵などを見ることで、脳の記憶領域は惹起されることが知られている。これは腰痛というイメージは脳に刷り込まれており、腰痛を持たないものと明らかに異なる脳活動を示していることを明らかにした報告である。一方でこういった研究ではfMRIなどの大規模な機材を用いる必要があり、容易に脳活動を検査することはできなかった。今回脳活動の一部が顔色変化と相関していたことで、顔色の変化をとらえると脳活動が推測できる可能性が示唆された。顔画像という取得しやすい生体情報から脳活動を推測できる可能性が示唆されたことは社会的にも学術的にも意義が大きいと思われる。