Development of a novel delivery system and osteosarcoma therapy using down-regulated MSC-derived exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Taisuke  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (30781645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 忠彦  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70397959)
味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
安達 伸生  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (30294383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMSC由来エクソソーム / 骨肉腫 / デリバリーシステム / homing機能 / homing / エクソソーム / MSC / ホーミング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、四肢悪性腫瘍の抗癌剤治療の開発により予後の改善を認めるが、抵抗性や重篤な副作用など課題が多く新たな治療開発が切望される。一方でMSCが組織障害・悪性腫瘍部へ遊走(homing)する機能を利用し標的細胞に抗腫瘍効果因子を付加し運搬するデリバリーシステムの報告がある。しかし移植された細胞は悪影響を及ぼすことが懸念され、液性因子が注目されている。その一つのエクソソームに着目し、特にMSCから放出されるエクソソーム(MSC由来エクソソーム)がhoming効果を有することを検証し、四肢悪性骨腫瘍への抗腫瘍効果(miRNA)を運搬する新たな骨肉腫治療の開発を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have been reported to have the ability to migrate (homing) to tissue lesions and malignant tumors, and the development of a delivery system to add and deliver anti-tumor effectors to target cells has attracted attention. We hypothesized that exosomes, a liquid factor released from MSCs, also have a homing function and can be delivered to target cells, and verified this hypothesis using an osteosarcoma model, showing that MSC-derived exosomes may deliver miRNA143, which has antiosteosarcoma effects, to osteosarcoma cells The results also suggest that MSC-derived exosomes may have a homing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal stem cell; 以下MSC)の組織障害・悪性腫瘍部へ遊走(homing)する機能を液性因子であるMSC由来エクソソームが有している可能性があれば、エクソソームに抗腫瘍効果因子を有するmiRNAなどを標的細胞に遊走できる可能性がある。細胞移植する必要がなければ、免疫反応による副作用のリスクも低い可能性も期待できる。悪性腫瘍治療だけでなく、他の治療にも有用な新たなデリバリーシステムになりうる可能性を秘めている。