Development of a therapeutic modality for rotator cuff repair through Hedgehog signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Karasugi Tatsuki  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80706482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 琢也  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (60759520)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腱板断裂 / Hedgehogシグナル / Smoothened agonist / Hedgehog (Hh)シグナル / 腱板修復術 / 再断裂 / Hedgehog(Hh)シグナル / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 腱板修復
Outline of Research at the Start
腱板断裂は肩関節の痛みや機能障害の原因となる疾患である。治療として腱板修復術が行われるが術後の再断裂が大きな問題となっている。腱骨間の不十分な修復能が再断裂発生の一因とされ、再断裂の減少および治療期間の短縮を目的とした修復促進治療への要望は高い。われわれは腱板修復促進の研究を行い、いくつかの成長因子に修復促進効果があることを報告してきたが、本来の付着部線維軟骨構造の再生は実現できていない。近年、Hedgehog(Hh)シグナルが線維軟骨層の形成に重要な働きをもつことが報告された。本研究では腱板修復過程におけるHhシグナルの活性化による修復促進効果を検証し、修復促進のメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retear rates following arthroscopic rotator cuff repair are relatively high. Hedgehog (Hh) signaling has been shown to play an important role in the formation of the fibrocartilage layer at normal rotator cuff insertions and in repair following injury. To promote healing following rotator cuff repair, we administered Smoothened agonist (SAG), an Hh signaling agonist, in a rat model of rotator cuff repair and performed the following two experiments on harvested shoulder tissue. (1) Tensile testing using a tension meter showed no change in the mechanical strength of the repaired rotator cuff. (2) Histological evaluation showed no histological changes. This study could not verify the benefit of Hh signaling in promoting rotator cuff repair in a rat model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常な腱板付着部の構造である線維軟骨層の形成やその損傷後の修復にはHedgehog(Hh)シグナルが重要な役割を担っていることが報告されており、本研究ではラット腱板修復モデルに対してHhシグナルを増強するSmoothened agonist(SAG)を局所投与し腱板修復促進効果の検証を試みた。しかしながらSAGの局所投与では腱板修復部のHhシグナルは増強せず、力学強度や組織学的所見の変化を認めなかった。SAGの投与法、またはHhシグナルに応答する細胞に対する解析が今後必要と考えられた。