Elucidation of the function of CD163-positive macrophages in the tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Daisuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70769512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腫瘍関連マクロファージ / CD163 / 骨肉腫 / 肉腫 / スルフィド化合物 / マクロファージ / 腫瘍 / 腫瘍内微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
近年マクロファージ(Mφ)の活性化が病態の形成や消長と深く関連することが明らかになるにつれMφの活性化制御が様々な病態治療に有効であると考えられている。我々はMφ特異的に発現するCD163が腫瘍微小環境での腫瘍進展に深く関与することを明らかにしたことから、がん治療薬の新たなターゲット分子と考えている。そこで、本研究では、未だMφの活性化における機能性について未解明な点が多い骨肉腫におけるCD163の機能性を明らかにすると同時に、CD163をターゲットとした化合物(CD163阻害剤・刺激剤)の抗腫瘍効果を評価することで将来的にがんに対するMφの活性化制御に基づく新たな治療薬の開発を目指ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new therapeutic strategy for osteosarcoma by regulating the activation of macrophages contributing to tumor progression in the tumor microenvironment, we evaluated the function of CD163, a macrophage-specific molecule, on tumor progression and the antitumor activity of CD163-targeting compounds. We found that Onionin A, a cyclic sulfur compound, and its derivatives inhibiting CD163 suppressed tumor progression by regulating macrophage activation. These compounds also inhibited tumor progression in tumor-bearing mice by stimulating tumor immunity through regulating the activation of tumor-infiltrating macrophages. Therefore, it is suggested that CD163-targeted regulation of macrophage activation may be a candidate for a novel therapeutic strategy against osteosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は骨肉腫における腫瘍浸潤マクロファージでのCD163の腫瘍免疫における役割を明らかにすることでCD163標的化合物を癌治療に応用しようとする研究である。本研究では数種の環状硫黄化合物がCD163を抑制することでマクロファージの活性化を制御し、骨肉腫に対して有効性を示すことを明らかにした。本研究成果は骨肉腫治療において腫瘍浸潤マクロファージの活性化制御が治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性を明らかにしたことで新たな治療戦略の一助となるものと考えられる。