Analysis of the interaction between BMPs and anti-sclerostin antibodies in a rat spinal immobilization model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Masashi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30527742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊椎固定 / 骨粗鬆症 / BMP / ラット / 骨折 / PTH / 抗スクレロスチン抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
ラット脊椎固定モデルにおける抗スクレロスチン抗体とBone morphogenic protein(BMP)の相互効果の検討する。ラット脊椎固定モデルを用いる。ラットの脊椎の横突起間に生食のみ、もしくはBMP(1μg)を担体とともに置く。Group I:生食のみ; Group II:BMP(1μg)にわけて実験を行う。術後、両群に抗スクレロスチン抗体を皮下投与する。手術12週間後にラットの脊椎を摘出し、徒手骨癒合試験後に、X線撮影、病理組織標本を作製する。さらにmicroCTを用いて新生骨の性状を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rat spine fusion model and a rat femur fracture model were established to investigate the interaction effect and safety of BMP with an anti-sclerostin antibody as an osteoporosis drug. Six weeks after the implantation of the material, the rats were sacrificed and the implanted spine and femurs were removed. After the manual bone fusion palpation test, radiographs were taken and histopathology specimens were prepared by H.E. staining. Micro-CT examination was also performed. Although no reciprocal effect between anti-sclerostin antibodies and BMP was obtained, intermittent administration of parathyroid hormone as an osteoporosis drug was found to increase bone healing ability by BMP. In this animal experimental model, the number of intermittent doses of parathyroid hormone was found to better bone fusion, depending on the number of doses administered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症薬であるテリパラチドとBMPの相互効果と安全性を、ラット脊椎固定モデル、ラット大腿骨骨折モデルを用いて検討した。また、テリパラチドの効果が最も発揮できる最適な投与間隔も検討した。その結果、骨粗鬆症薬であるテリパラチドと骨形成を持つBMPを併用することにより、より効果的な骨癒合が期待できる。この効果が確立できれば、脊椎固定術以外にも、骨折遷延治癒や骨欠損に対する骨再生に対しても応用可能と思われる。臨床応用された場合、骨粗鬆症を背景に持つ四肢骨折や脊椎固定術の難治性偽関節の医療費の大幅削減が可能となり日本の超高齢化社会において増大しつづける社会医療保障費の削減につながる。