Effects of social defeat stress loading on a rat lumbar disc herniation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Konno Shinichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 美穂  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00381400)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords下行性疼痛抑制系 / 神経障害性疼痛 / ストレス負荷 / 心理社会的因子 / 腰椎椎間板ヘルニア / 椎間板ヘルニア / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性に経過する腰痛患者の中には、ストレスを含む心理・社会的因子の関与や脳で痛み認知が関与している。様々な要因のどの要因が痛みの慢性化に影響を及ぼすのか、また予測因子となり得るのかを解析することが必須である。慢性腰痛と類似の環境を設定することのできる動物実験において、慢性化の要因を検証できる観点から、腰椎疾患に対するストレスの関与を検討することを本研究の目的とする。本研究者、腰痛をきたす代表的な疾患である腰椎椎間板ヘルニアの動物疾患モデルを用いて、疼痛関連行動と中枢神経でのストレスの影響について検証すると、薬物治療の時期と効果について検証する基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was examined changes in pain-related behaviors and substances with and without stress loading using a rat nucleus pulposus applied model for lumbar disc herniation. Social defeat stress prolonged the period of lowered mechanical pain threshold in the nucleus pulposus applied model. It was suggested that a decrease in astrocyte in the periaqueduct gray matter (PAG) in the descending pain inhibitory system may affect in pain threshold prolonged by restraint stress load is due to the decrease in dopamine levels in the nucleus accumbens. It was unable to assess differences in anxious behavior in the present study. Further investigation is needed to take into account the effects of the timing of behavior under stress, the duration of stress load, and the duration of pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床に即した腰椎椎間板ヘルニアの病態モデルを用いて、ストレス負荷の有無により疼痛閾値の低下の持続により疼痛の慢性化を評価した。社会的・身体的ストレスが下行性疼痛抑制系の脳機能の低下に関連することを提示した。臨床での個々の症例の慢性化の機序は複雑であり、また、正常の疼痛刺激に対する反応経路が異なることを推測し、多面的な評価と早期治療の必要性を啓発する足がかりとなることが期待できる。