Hybrid Autologous Nerve Fabrication by Combining Mesenchymal Stem Cell Sheets and Tissue Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yasuhito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 佳亮  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60790376)
清水 隆昌  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (70464667)
奥田 哲教  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80646167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞シート / 末梢神経 / 神経再生 / 血管柄付き神経 / 自家神経移植
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床では、採取可能な自家神経は比較的細く、重要な機能を担う主幹神経を再建する場合には、細い自家神経を3~5本ほど束ねて移植する『神経束移植(cable graft法)』が必要である。血流の豊富な組織と組み合わせることで、再生軸索の径が増大し、ミエリン髄鞘の厚さが改善したとの報告があるものの、単独で『血管柄付き筋膜脂肪弁』を自家神経周囲に組み合わせる方法では、移植片内部の血流再開に疑問が残る。移植片内部でどのように血管新生が促され、シュワン細胞の生存率や、脱分化、増殖が起きるかを詳細に示すことを研究の目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve regeneration induction tubes have been developed in recent years as new materials to replace autologous nerves, but even with the addition of iPS cells and various growth factors, they are still not as good as autologous nerve grafts. The distance that can be regenerated by an autologous nerve graft is limited to a few cm. In clinical practice, autologous nerves that can be harvested are relatively thin, and the "cable graft method," in which three to five thin autologous nerves are grafted together, is considered useful for reconstructing the main nerve, which performs an important function. However, the possibility of central necrosis of the grafted nerve increases as the number of nerve reconstructions increases. In order to promote good angiogenesis in the grafted autologous nerve, regenerative medicine technology may be used to add blood flow to the autologous nerve graft to improve axonal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経が損傷された場合に、最も再生が期待できるマテリアルは自家神経であるが、再生可能な距離は数㎝と限界があり、長い欠損部やレシピエント側の神経が太い場合には移植片内部に供給される血流を確保できない。最も再生能に優れた神経移植は、自家神経に栄養血管を付加させた『血管柄付き神経移植』である。しかし、遊離血管柄付き神経移植術は極めて高度な技術が必要であり、一般的には臨床応用が進んでいないのが現状である。再生医療技術で作成した細胞シートを自家神経と組み合わせることで、太い神経においても神経再生の新たな治療法となる可能性が示唆された。