| Project/Area Number |
19K09567
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtori Seiji 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新谷 歩 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00724395)
星野 雅俊 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30748637)
中村 博亮 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
折田 純久 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (60638310)
井上 玄 北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594209)
稲毛 一秀 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80793629)
赤澤 努 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90375808)
高相 晶士 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90439117)
宮城 正行 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90627556)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ロコモティブシンドローム / 腰痛 / 筋肉 / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / 筋量 / 治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症,筋減少症,サルコペニアが社会的問題となっているが,病態,定義,治療介入に関してのエビデンスに乏しい.特に体幹筋,付随する後弯や腰痛は多くの患者が罹患しているが確立した治療がない.本研究では,本邦における多施設研究(千葉県,神奈川県,大阪府,富山県,静岡県)で1万人ベースのBIA法(生体電気インピーダンス法)を用いた体幹筋量を測定し,体幹筋量をベースとした日本人のサルコペニアの定義を作成する事である.また,体幹筋量と脊柱アライメント,付随する腰痛との関連を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A study was conducted on the proposed definition of sarcopenia based on trunk muscles and its correlation with clinical symptoms such as low back pain. Chiba University, Kitasato University, and Osaka City University participated in this study. Muscle mass was measured in 2,200 patients both laterally and longitudinally using an impedance method, and low back pain was evaluated using various objective scales and activity meters. Sarcopenia, frailty, and locomotive syndrome were also evaluated in the same way, using three scales each. In general, objective measures of low back pain did not correlate with patients' ADL or activity, and new measures were considered necessary in the future. It was also found that back pain increased when body muscle mass was less than 23 kilograms, and quality of life decreased over spinal alignment and quality of life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアやフレイル、ロコモティブシンドロームに関してもそれらの重症度と患者の筋肉量が相関していることが判った。サルコペニアやフレイル、ロコモティブシンドロームは骨密度減少とも深く関係している。脊 椎アライメント異常に関しては今のところ手術療法が用いられるが大きな課題がある。2年間の経過観察では脊椎アライメントのある患者は2倍の速度で筋肉量が 減少することが判明した。このことは手術療法以外にも何らかのトレーニングが今後高齢化医療においては重要であることがわかった。以上のことからわれわれ は多くの薬物療法の選択し以外にも患者教育等を推進すべきと考えている。