| Project/Area Number |
19K09568
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Daisuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60835354)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
岡田 慶太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50759173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 整形外科学 / 変形性膝関節症 / 酸素濃度勾配 / HIF-1α / HIF-2α / 関節軟骨 / 変形性関節症 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
関節表層特異的なPrg4-CreERT2とHif2a-floxを、また我々が独自開発した関節深層特異的なLect1-CreERT2とHif1a-flox, Hif2a-floxを交配させ、それぞれの部位でのHIFの機能解析をin vivoで検証する。同時に正常の表層細胞におけるHIF-2αの転写標的と、正常および変性した深層細胞におけるHIF-1αとHIF-2αの転写標的をそれぞれChIPシーケンスなどの転写解析によって網羅的に解析する。in vivo, in vitroのデータを照合し、各層の2つのHIFがどのように関節を維持し、HIF-2αが深層で発現し軟骨を変性させる過程の解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxygen concentration was higher in the superficial zone of normal articular cartilage, and lower in the middle and deep zones. It became higher with cartilage degeneration. In normal cartilage, HIF-1alpha was expressed in all layers and decreased with osteoarthritis development. HIF-2alpha was expressed in the superficial zone, and increased in deeper zones with osteoarthritis development. Conditional KO of HIF-1alpha induced osteoarthritis changes, while those of HIF-2alpha showed differenet phenotypes according to conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性関節症(OA)は関節軟骨の変性、滑膜の炎症などを主体とする進行性の関節疾患であり、関節痛を引き起こして高齢者の運動機能を著しく低下させる。東京大学が行っているコホート研究によると国内のOA患者数は膝だけで2,530万人と推測されており、その数は現在も増加を続けている。分子病態の解明は徐々には進んでいるが、骨粗鬆症のようにOAの病態を制御しうるような本質的な治療薬はいまだ存在しない。本研究は関節軟骨の制御機構の一端を解明したものであり、新たな治療手段の開発に繋がる重要な知見である。