Establishment of animal model of heterotopic ossification and its application to control of ossification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Toshitaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50583754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 淳  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30251507)
湯浅 将人  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80808254)
平井 高志  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40510350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異所性骨化 / 骨化モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
異所性骨化は外傷、熱傷、神経損傷などを契機におこり、重度のADL制限の原因となる。また進行性骨化性線維異形成症、脊柱靱帯骨化症は、遺伝的要素と外傷が異所性骨化に関与し、全身骨化や四肢麻痺をひきおこす重篤な疾患である。本研究では、線溶系酵素プラスミンのノックアウトマウス、プラスミノーゲンアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド投与、重度熱傷等の手法を用い、異所性骨化、靱帯骨化動物モデルを確立し、その骨化成長に対する制御方法を開発する。異所性骨化モデルの確立は関連疾患の様々な研究に役立ち、実臨床に近いモデル動物の骨化を制御できれば、治療法のない異所性骨化、靭帯骨化に対する革新的な治療法の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study is to clarify the pathogenesis of heterotopic ossification. Heterotopic calcification and ossification were observed after muscle injury in ABCC6 mutant mice, which are thought to be the causative gene of Pseudoxanthoma Elasticum. Similarly, heteroopic calcification was observed in plasminogen KO mice, a fibrinolytic enzyme, suggesting that multiple factors with different mechanisms are involved in ectopic ossification. In addition, when ectopic ossification was induced in chondrocyte reporter mice, the ossification mechanism was found to be endochondral ossification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異所性石灰化・骨化疾患は骨化性筋炎やアジア人に多い脊柱靱帯骨化症(後縦靱帯骨化症、黄色靱帯骨化症、びまん性特発性骨増殖症など)、延いては動脈硬化などQOLや生命予後に大きく関与する疾患を含んでいる。本研究はその病態に関する新たな知見を見出したことにより、そのいずれかの段階でブロックすることができれば、異所性骨化性疾患の予防薬を創出しうると考える。