Treatable strategy for Dupuytren's disease using micro RNA technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tsujii Masaya  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (40444442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデュピュイトラン拘縮 / 筋線維芽細胞 / マイクロリボ核酸 / トロンビン / マイクロRNA / マイクロRNA / 線維化 / 手外科 / デュプイトラン拘縮
Outline of Research at the Start
最初の2年間は切除したデュピュイトラン拘縮索でのmiRNAの評価と、in vitroにて予備実験で見出した標的miRNAのマイクロリボ核酸治療の効果検討を並行して行う予定である。実験は加藤大学院生と飯野実験助手と行う。また3年目には、デュピュイトラン拘縮の新規動物モデルの確立を目指して動物実験を行う。ヌードラットにデュピュイトラン拘縮索由来の細胞を接種することから開始するが、上手く作成できない場合にはコラーゲンスポンジに三次元培養後に移植することや成長因子を付加することを考えている。またモデル確立後にはin vivoでのマイクロリボ核酸治療の効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dupuytren’s Disease (DD) is a disease which cause permanent contracture of the fingers due to contraction of the palmar fascia. Although the pathophysiology is unclear, the myofibroblast is likely to play central roles in the progression of this disease. We aimed to determine expression of α-smooth muscle actin (αSMA), a marker of myofibroblast in the administration of thrombin and TGF-beta, and to analyze the effect of argatroban and antagmir-21 in the fibroblasts from the DD fascia including the nodules and the fibrous cords. The expression of αSMA was significantly upregulated by administration of thrombin and TGF-beta in the fibroblast from both nodules and cords of the DD fascia. In addition, the cell proliferation and migration were significantly increased by administration of thrombin and TGF-beta the fibroblasts from fibrous cord of DD. The administration of the argatroban and antagomir-21 significantly downregulated αSMA’s expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、デュピュイトラン拘縮(Dupuytren’s disease: DD)の拘縮索においてmiR-21の高発現が示された。miR-21は発現の増大により病態に関与する特殊なマイクロRNAであることが示されている。また線維化促進因子であるthrombinの抑制により筋線維芽細胞分化の抑制が示され、同様にantagomir-21の投与も筋線維芽細胞への分化を抑制した。これらの投与がDDにおける細胞レベルでの新規の治療となる可能性が示された。