Early diagnosis of knee OA based on quantitative MRI evaluation and gait analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eiichi  熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70274719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡元 信和  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70600162)
舛田 哲朗  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (20794530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 早期変形性膝関節症 / 関節軟骨 / MRI定量評価 / 歩行解析 / T1ρ & T2 mapping MRI / 3次元歩行解析 / T1ρ mapping MRI / T1ρmapping MRI / 3次元運動解析 / 早期膝OA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,早期膝OAにおける,①X線評価では捉らえられない関節軟骨情報をT1ρ mapping MRIを用いた定量評価と,②歩行動態及び膝関節運動の特徴を明らかにし,早期OA膝の診断基準を補完することである.本研究結果は,現在不十分な早期膝OAの診断基準をより明確にし,早期膝OAをより的確に同定可能とすることで,その後の進行の予防あるいは抑制へ寄与するものである.本研究の企画は,医療費高騰の原因ともされる人工膝関節置換術の対象となる進行した膝OA患者を減ずる予防戦略のひとつとして,医療経済的にも実現可能な重要な課題であり,独創的なものと考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, patient recruitment was hampered by the Covid-19 virus pandemic disaster, and only limited results were obtained. Thirty-five early OA knees were included in the study based on the International Criteria for the Diagnosis of Early Knee Osteoarthritis (OA), and 12 healthy knees were used as the control group. MRI qualitative evaluation of articular cartilage showed no difference between early OA knees and healthy knees. Therefore, no cut-off value or estimated value could be established. In gait analysis, the range of motion of the knee joint flexion was decreased in the early OA patients compared to the healthy group. The results of the present study indicate that articular cartilage changes are not seen in early OA knees, and these values cannot be used to identify early OA knees, making it difficult to supplement the diagnostic criteria for early OA knees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(膝OA)の発症予防や早期の診断・治療法の確立は,健康寿命を延ばすうえでも,医療費低減のためにも喫緊の課題である.そこで,本研究では,国際早期変形性膝関節症会議で提唱された早期膝OA診断基準をもとに,早期膝OAを抽出し,その軟骨の状態や膝運動の変化をより明確に評価することにより,現時点での早期膝OA診断基準をさらに検証し,また,補完することにより,膝OAの予防戦略を進展できる可能性が考えられる.