Technical development of the psoas major muscle MR elastography for non-specific low back pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Numano Tomokazu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10399511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエラストグラフィ / MRエラストグラフィ / MR elastography / MRE / 非特異的腰痛 / ディクソン法 / Dixon法 / Elastography / 腰痛 / 慢性腰痛 / MRI / 大腰筋
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では非特異的腰痛の診断を可能にする新しい画像診断技術を開発する。腰痛は画像診断で原因が判明する特異的腰痛(約15%)と原因が判明しにくい非特異的腰痛(約85%)に分かれ、ほとんどの腰痛はMRIなどの画像診断機器での診断が困難である。非特異的腰痛の原因として考えられているものの一つに、大腰筋の「圧痛を伴う筋の病的収縮;持続性収縮」がある。硬さは触診などで検査できるが、大腰筋は体の奥深にある筋肉なので、触診が困難になる場合が多い。そこで本研究ではMRIを利用して硬さを画像化する技術「MRエラストグラフィ」を利用して大腰筋の硬さを評価し、「硬さ」という画像情報から非特異的腰痛の診断を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased stiffness of the muscle due to continuous local contraction may be an important cause of non-specific low back pain (LBP). In this reserch demonstrated the successful application of psoas major muscle-MRE and Dixon imaging simultaneously. This results revealed that wave images showed wave propagation under the following conditions: A narrow vibration pad placed under the body of the individual in the supine position, along the lumbar spine; axial image at the level of L3/L4; and MEG-like effect in the A-P direction. Fat images can be obtained by the Dixon method, which is obtained simultaneously with MRE, so that fatty degeneration of the psoas muscle can also be evaluated. The new MRE sequence developed in this study can be an integrated diagnostic imaging method to determine the cause of back pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省の「国民生活基礎調査-平成25 年-」によれば、国民の31%は何らかの自覚症状を抱えており、男性では「腰痛」の有訴者率が最も高く、女性は「肩こり」に次いで「腰痛」となっている。非特異的腰痛の原因に「大腰筋の拘縮」が示唆されていたが、これまでの技術ではその硬さを定量的に評価することが困難であった。そこでMREを大腰筋に適用することで非特異的腰痛の診断を可能にする新しい画像診断技術を開発した。