Fracture treatment intervention targeting Wnt10a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
wang keyong  産業医科大学, 教育研究支援施設, 准教授 (30369053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨折 / 骨再生 / 線維芽細胞 / Wnt10a / 創傷治癒 / BMP-2 / 人工骨 / 骨髄移植 / Wnt10A / 骨形成 / WNT10A
Outline of Research at the Start
Wnt10a は線維芽細胞の増殖因子であり、主に骨膜の修復や骨膜性仮骨の形成において重要な役割があると考えている。本研究の目的は、骨折治癒過程において Wnt10a がどのような役割を担っているのか明らかにすることであり、我々が独自に開発したWnt10a KOマウスを用いて以下の検証を行う。
検証1)骨折治癒過程における Wnt10a の役割(形態学・組織学的な評価)
検証2)骨折治癒過程における Wnt10a の役割(修復部位特異的な発現遺伝子の解析)
検証3)Wnt10a タンパクの補充による骨折治癒過程の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study: The treatment of intractable fractures with extensive skin defects is a very difficult problem in the orthopedic field. In this study, we try to clarify the role of Wnt10a in the fracture healing process using the Wnt10a gene-deficient mouse developed by the researcher, and also to examine a way to solve both of the skin tissue wound and the fracture healing problem at the same time.
Research Results: Wnt10a has been suggested to play an important role in wound skin regeneration, periosteal repair and callus formation. Especially in the early stage of the fracture healing process, the proliferation of fibroblasts at the skin defect site and around the periosteum were promoted, and the expression of Wnt10a was significantly enhanced by the addition of BMP-2 (bone morphogenetic protein).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究から、Wnt10a は線維芽細胞の増殖因子であり、主に骨膜の修復や骨膜性仮骨の形成において重要な役割を担っていることが証明された。Wnt10aの研究おいて、我々は全世界をリードして研究を進めており、Wnt10aを標的とした新しい創傷・骨折治療薬の開発も将来的に考えている。難治性骨折患者の機能予後改善・早期社会復帰を目指ざす上で、Wnt10aを標的とした本研究成果は重大な一歩となり得る。