Analysis of the molecular networks that regulate novel chondrogenic transcription factor, EMX2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Toshiyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80322759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords軟骨分化 / SOXトリオ / 選択的スプライシング / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / 転写制御
Outline of Research at the Start
SOXトリオの下流の転写因子EMX2を標的とし、その分子間ネットワークを明らかにするための研究である。具体的には以下の4項目について検討を行う。1) EMX2の相互作用因子の検索と機能解析 2) EMX2の転写制御メカニズムの解明と転写誘導物質のスクリーニング 3) EMX2の選択的スプラシング制御機構解明とスプライシング制御物質のスクリーニング 4) EMX2の下流分子の検索と機能解析。
研究手法としてさまざまな分子生物学的手法を駆使し、新規分子検索を含めてより新しい知見を得ることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrogenesis by introduction of EMX2 was confirmed in several chondrogenic cell lines and human MSC by promoter-reporter assays, real-time RT PCR analyses, and ALP/alcian blue staining of cultured cells. In contrast to the SOX trio, chondrogenesis derived from EMX2 was specific to chondrogenic cells and it could not induce chondrogenesis in carcinoma cell lines. There was a short variant of EMX2 in which lacked exon 2, and this variant had weaker chondrogenic ability. RELA activated EMX2 promoter, and close relationship between EMX2 and NF-κβ signals was suggested. As chondrogenic factors that were induced by EMX2, several TNF superfamily ligands were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軟骨分化誘導能を持つ新規転写因子EMX2を新たに同定した。EMX2はSOXトリオと異なり軟骨分化誘導能をもつ細胞種に特異的に作用し、より分化が進行した状態についての研究標的分子として有望である。またEMX2の上流・下流にNFκβシグナルが関与すること、TNFスーパーファミリーリガンドの中に軟骨分化誘導能をもつものが存在することが示唆されたことで、軟骨再生薬開発への糸口が見えてきたものと考えられる。