Investigation of the spinal nerve regeneration using PAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Yukihiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20312316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPAC / nerve regeneration / central nervous system / 脊髄損傷 / 脊髄再生 / カニクイザル
Outline of Research at the Start
光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ(Photoactivated Adenylyl Cyclase: PAC)はミドリムシの光応答から発見されたもので, 光刺激により生体でのcAMPの産生をコントロールできる分子である. 浜松ホトニクス社はこのPAC遺伝子をウィルスベクターを用いて細胞内に発現させ, 光刺激によって細胞内cAMP濃度を高精度に調整することを可能にした. そこで今回の目的はPACを用いた脊髄再生を評価することとする. マイクロインジェクション法を用いてラット脊髄にPACを導入し、機能回復をコントロールと比較する.その後はカニクイザルで同様の検討をおこなう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoactivated Adenylyl Cyclase (PAC) genetic vector was difficult to introduce in the spinal cord. Then, nerve regeneration ability of PAC vector was evaluated using optic nerves as a central nervous system. When a PAC -containing vector was introduced, the axon regeneration was confirmed from the damage site of nerve compared to the control vector. It was also confirmed that the function of the regenerative axis was restricted in a PAC -containing vector in which blue light irradiation was not performed. When comparing the PAC -containing vector and the damage model using the control vector, PAC -containing vector increased axon regeneration and number of axons significantly than the control vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経の再生において細胞内のcAMPが主要な役割を担っているという報告がある。今回、光活性化アデニル酸シクラーゼ(Photoactivated Adenylyl Cyclase: PAC)という光刺激により生体でのcAMPの産生をコントロールできる新技術を用いて中枢神経再生効果を組織レベルで評価した。マウスの中枢神経である視神経においてPAC導入により有意に神経再生効果がみられたことは学術的に新規性がある。また中枢神経再生は臨床的にはもちろんのこと、実験レベルにおいても困難な現状があるため、その再生をin vivoにて確認できたことは社会的意義も大きいと考える。