Relationship between infrapatellar fat pad derived neuropeptides and osoteoarthritic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Jun  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (90317008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 健太郎  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50547578)
大久保 直  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10450719)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膝蓋下脂肪体 / 神経ペプチド / 疼痛 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
膝蓋下脂肪体由来神経ペプチドを介した変形性膝関節症(OA)における新規疼痛発生機序の解明を目指す。本研究では、OA患者より採取した膝蓋下脂肪体組織とゲノム編集により神経ペプチド制御因子をノックアウトした新規OAマウスを用いることで、膝蓋下脂肪体由来神経ペプチドを介した疼痛発生機序の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infrapatellar fat pad (IPFP) has been implicated as a possible source of osteoarthritis (OA) development and knee pain due to the production of inflammatory mediators. Neuropeptides are localized to joint tissues and has recently been implicated in the development of knee OA and OA pain. To date, however, the expression levels of neuropeptides in the IPFP of human knee OA patients have not been examined.We analyzed IPFP obtained from knee OA patients and found that the expression levels of apelin in the IPFP were positively correlated with pain score at rest. The expression levels of Peptide Lv in the IPFP were negatively correlated with pain score at rest. Peptide Lv deficient mice exhibited inflammatory phenotype. Apelin and Peptide Lv in IPFP may be a therapeutic target for OA pain
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では疼痛を有する変形性膝関節症患者が800万人存在することが明らかになっている。本研究で同定した疼痛関連ペプチドは疼痛治療標的となる可能性を秘めており、健康寿命の延伸に貢献し得る。