Effect of basic fibroblast growth factor injection on peripheral nerve injury at the watershed zone in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Kensuke  東邦大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70445203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords末梢神経 / 神経損傷 / 神経虚血 / 神経内血流 / bFGF / bFGF / 末梢神経再生促進 / 難治性末梢神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト末梢神経内部には血流量に乏しい「分水嶺」が存在するという新知見を見出した筆者は、従来の治療法に「分水嶺部の血流改善」という要素を加えることで、難治性末梢神経障害に対する新規治療法を開発できるのではないかと着想した。ラット急性神経損傷モデルの損傷神経に対して神経剥離術と分水嶺内血管新生因子注入を併用したところ、神経機能回復が有意に促進された。本研究の目的は上記急性神経障害モデルに対する研究を完成させると同時に、慢性神経障害モデルに対しても同様の検証を加えることにより、難治性末梢神経障害に対す新規治療法開発とその機序解明の基盤とすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nerve blood flow plays a crucial role in the recovery of traumatic nerve injury, and the longitudinal distribution of nerve blood flow along the length of peripheral nerves was not uniform. Well defined watershed areas of nerve blood flow were observed at lower-thigh level of rat sciatic and tibial nerves. In bFGF group, mechanical sensation thresholds of von Frey test were significantly elevated compared to PBS and Clip groups at all time-points after crush injury. bFGF group showed a significantly faster recovery of motor nerve conduction velocity in sciatic-tibial nerves than those in PBS and Clip groups, although none of rats in bFGF, PBS and Clip groups showed a full recovery of nerve conductions. bFGF therapy is a potent candidate for treatment of traumatic nerve injury at the watershed zone of nerve blood flow along the proximal-distal extent of nerve, with a potential of enhanced nerve regeneration via angiogenic and neurotrophic factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「神経内分水嶺内部への血管新生因子注入は、損傷神経の再生を促進させる」ことが初めて実証されたことは学術的に極めて意義深い。またこの効果は神経内への血管新生因子注入のみならず、神経外への血管新生因子注入でも獲得されることが示唆されたことは本法を臨床応用する上で大きな進捗であった。ヒトの各種難治性末梢神経障害に対する有効な新規治療法開発の目処がついたことから、その社会的意義も極めて大きいと考えている。