Development of iPS cell-derived platelet preparation with bone fusion promoting effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiga Yasuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (90568669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 直也  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10584229)
大鳥 精司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
折田 純久  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (60638310)
稲毛 一秀  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (80793629)
曽根 正光  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90599771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞由来血小板 / 骨癒合促進 / サイトカイン / 骨癒合 / 骨形成促進 / iPS細胞由来人工巨核球・血小板凍結乾燥製剤 / 多血小板血漿 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト白血球抗原(HLA)を欠損させたユニバーサルタイプのiPS由来人工血小板を大量生産し,血小板による骨修復の根源的メカニズムに基づくユニバーサルタイプの高機能人工血小板を開発し,安全性の高い画期的な骨癒合技術を開発すること,およびその安全性および有効性を確認する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the clinical use of platelet-rich plasma has been expanding, but the non-uniformity of quality and effect has become a problem because it is derived from autologous blood. In this study, we promoted the development of a function-enhanced artificial platelet preparation that replaces autologous PRP by utilizing the production base of iPS cell-derived artificial platelets, which is an allogeneic platelet transfusion product. As a result, we proved the bone fusion effect of freeze-dried iPS platelet preparation in rat spinal surgery, and published the paper for the first time in the world. Furthermore, we succeeded in creating a function-enhanced megakaryocyte strain by improving the forced expression system of a specific cytokine having a tissue repair effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では血小板を大量に製造可能な巨核球細胞株が遺伝子操作可能であり高機能血小板を作出できることを証明した.これは遺伝子治療を組み込んだ再生医療の細胞治療モデルを世界で初めて示すことに繋がる.自己血由来PRPと異なり,パッケージされた凍結乾燥製剤で骨折や手術における早期骨癒合が効率的に促進されれば,患者のADL・QOL向上に大きく寄与するものと考えられる.その他にもこれまで治療が困難であった潰瘍性難治創や神経損傷・脊髄損傷等に対しても有用である可能性が期待される.