Inhibition of cartilage destruction by controlling metabolic reprogramming - Aiming for novel rheumatoid arthritis treatment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K09619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center (2022)
Nagoya University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Toshihisa  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (70378032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺部 健哉  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10816870)
祖父江 康司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70790715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軟骨代謝 / 関節リウマチ / 代謝リプログラミング / chondrocyte / metabolism / glycolysis / mechanical stress / 軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 軟骨 / 変形性関節症
Outline of Research at the Start
解糖系代謝リプログラミング(ミトコンドリアでの好気的解糖系から嫌気的解糖glycolysisへの変化)を制御することが、炎症、悪性腫瘍の新たな治療標的として注目されている。本研究の目的は、軟骨細胞における機械的ストレスの解糖系代謝リプログラミングへの関与を明らかにし、軟骨破壊に対するglycolysisの制御によるRA治療を目指すことである。軟骨培養、マウスモデルにおいて、glycolysis阻害薬を用いて、その治療標的としての可能性について探索する。実際の病態でのglycolysisの関与をRA滑膜、骨軟骨の免疫組織染色により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the possibility of suppressing synovitis and cartilage destruction by regulating metabolic reprogramming in 1) LPS- and IL-1β-stimulated synovial cells, bovine and human chondrocytes, and 2) a mouse model of osteoarthritis (mechanical stress caused by meniscectomy). LPS and IL-1β stimulation enhanced proteolytic enzyme expression and metabolic reprogramming (glycolysis, glutaminolysis, and fat metabolism). Each metabolic inhibitor was shown to regulate metabolic reprogramming and inhibit cartilage destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関節リウマチ(RA)治療において、サイトカインを標的とした分子標的治療を用いても半数以上の患者は、寛解に至らず、骨軟骨破壊が進行している。治療効果積み上げのためには、サイトカイン以外を標的にした、軟骨破壊抑制を目指す介入法が必須である。 近年、解糖系代謝リプログラミングを制御することが、炎症、悪性腫瘍の新たな治療標的として注目されている。
軟骨破壊に対する代謝リプログラミングの関与を、glycolysis、アミノ酸代謝、脂肪代謝の多方面から検討した。代謝リプログラミング制御によるRAにおける軟骨破壊抑制を目指す治療開発の足掛かりになると考える。